回上一頁

本文以2010年度我國民事法立法與司法發展為論述對象。 2010年民事法立法活動,以民法債編、物權編、親屬編修正為主。債編修正,係有關保證人先訴抗辯權與職務保證規定的立法調整,朝向合理限制保證人責任方向發展。物權編修正,牽涉用益物權與占有二個部分。其中,用益物權部分,涉及「自由與效率」、「安定與安全」二個價值間的平衡兼顧與折衷調和。占有部分,主要係將既有規定予以精確化或細緻化,以利解釋適用。親屬編修正,一方面將扶養關係當事人間的主觀情感、互惠對價等因素融入扶養制度中,重新定位扶養請求權的正當性基礎,傾向個人主義、有責主義的扶養法色彩,他方面則逐步擺脫完全從「父母利益」或「兩性平等」觀點,建構子女稱姓制度內涵,而從子女「人格權保護」角度,更加重視「親子關係」中,稱姓問題亦應遵循「子女最佳利益原則」! 至於以「最高法院裁判」為核心的司法活動,廣泛涉及民事法各領域重要議題,對民事法理論形成或實務應用,卓著貢獻。其中最值得注意者,係最高法院適用「誠實信用原則」的裁判,有不斷增加趨勢,一方面表示權利相對化、社會化的發展趨勢,已在我國審判實務上逐步落實,他方面亦顯示面對快速變遷社會,傳統民法許多規定或理論,已逐漸呈現不敷社會發展所需的困境,以致實務上不得不一再訴諸「誠實信用原則」此一概括條款,解決新興社會問題。

This article reviews and analyses the important developments in Taiwan’s civil law in 2010, especially focusing on the legislative amendments and judicial practices. The amendments of the Civil Code concern Law of Obligations, Property Law and Family Law. The Law of Obligations amendments are connected to such as contracts of guaranty and employment guaranty. How to reasonably limit the scope of liability of the guarantor is the legislator’s main concern. As regards the Property Law amendments, it is the final step of a series of amendments on Part III ‘Rights in rem’ of the Civil Code. The usufructuary rights such as Superficies, Agricultural right, Servitude, traditional ‘Dian right’ and the Possession are all involved. Many articles are modified. In general, the legal policy would be to ensure or promote not only the freedom and efficiency of property right, but also the stability and security of property right. The Family Law amendments are centered on two issues: the exemption or relief of the obligation of maintenance and the determination of children’s surname. For the first issue, the legislator introduces a concept of ‘mutuality’ as the basis of the maintenance system, taking into account more elements of individualism and accountability between the obligor and obligee. For the second issue, it seems that the legislator wishes to redefine the problem from the angle of ‘children’s personality right protection’. Therefore, the ‘children’s best interest principle’ would gradually play a more important role than the ‘parents interest principle’. The Supreme Court’s decisions are reflective of judicial developments in 2010. Among others, the most significant development would be that the Supreme Court applies more and more the ‘Principle of Good Faith’ to resolve many issues in the areas of civil law. The reference to this general Principle means the private rights are no more absolutely protected and some traditional rules in civil law are too rigid which may have difficulties to solve the emerging social problems.