題名:我國比較教育研究的內容與發展--《比較教育》期刊之分析

本文藉由分析我國《比較教育》期刊文獻,探討我國比較教育研究領域的主題、內容與脈絡。本文將分析架構區分為「比較教育理論與學者思想」及「比較教育實踐研究」兩大類目。分析結果顯示,我國《比較教育》期刊中對此領域之理論與方法論的探討已由理解取向逐漸轉至分析取向。期刊文章探討之國家脈絡方面,以僅論及單一國家之研究比例最高:從文獻所涉及主題的消長變化,可看出比較教育研究在不同階段關注議題與研究焦點的轉變;而研究策略方面,資料蒐集策略以文獻檢視、比較研究法及田野研究法為主,分析資料策略則是以質性取向為主,次為質量並重,最後為量化取向。我國《比較教育》期刊在1997年的更名,意味著從早期學會傳遞訊息與探索此領域之學術內涵,轉型邁向專業學術造型與研究領域。

This article examines the content of the Journal of Comparative Education, published by the Chinese Comparative Education Society-Taipei. Periodical analysis is an important means of understanding the content and development of a research community or academic forum. The conclusions include: 1. the discussion of theory and methodology in this journal has gradually developed from an understanding approach to an analytical orientation; 2. in terms of national contexts, the majority of articles published focus on a single country; 3. changes can be seen in the issues that have attracted research attention during different stages of development of the field of comparative education; 4. in terms of research strategies, data collection has been implemented through literature reviews, comparative analysis and field research, while analysis has been primarily qualitative, followed by combinations of qualitative and quantitative methods, and finally purely quantitative approaches. The renaming of the periodical in 1997 demonstrates comparative education studies reported in this forum have developed from oring definitions of the field and passing on information towards focusing cademic and professional development.