題名:余光中詩作的古典傳承與開創

余光中是成就最高的台灣現代詩人之一,作品中出現大量對中國古代典籍傳承與開創的實例。本文希望從他對古典傳承與開創之作品實踐中,建立基礎架構,用以觀照整個台灣現代詩在古典傳承與開創上的呈現樣態,並蠡測存在於台灣現代詩中的古典策略。文中先論述他鑄古為新的古典意識,再從「追摹古人」、「鎔鑄古詩」、「驅遣古籍」等簡潔而宏觀的傳承視角切入,論述其「賦寫新象」、「再創新境」、「鍛造新意」的開創意涵。本文發現,余光中筆下往往出現對古代詩人的景仰追摹,藉此傳承詩史,並賦予古人新的形象與生命。他並擅於鎔鑄古詩、再創新境,以古典詩的題目、內容、語句、典故、技巧、體裁挪移到現代詩,創造現代詩的新技巧、新體裁與新意境。此外,他也藉著運用詩作之外的其他古籍,鍛造現代詩的新意境。

The works of Yu Guangzhong, one of the brilliant modern poets in Taiwan, appear a lot of examples of inheritance and initiation of ancient Chinese classics. This study expects to establish the basic structure from the classic inheritance and initiation of his works for viewing the presentation of the entire modern Taiwanese poetry on the classic inheritance and initiation and measuring the classical strategies in modern Taiwanese poetry. From his classic awareness, the inheritance viewpoints of ”imitating the ancients”, ”melting ancient poetry”, and ”expelling classics” are focused to state the initiation meanings of ”writing new situation”, ”creating new artistic conception”, and ”making new ideas”. It is found that Yu Guangzhong often presents the admiration and imitation for the ancient poets on his works to inherit the poetic history and to animate the ancients with new images and life. He is good at melting ancient poetry, creating new artistic conception, and transforming the topics, contents, sentences, stories, skills, and genres of classic poetry into modern poetry to create the new skills, new genres, and new artistic conception for modern poetry. Moreover, he also makes the new artistic conception of modern poetry with classics beyond poetry.