題名:試算表融入數學素養動態評量的發展與應用

本研究目的在探討國中數學素養落後學生的表現特徵與介入需求,研究中發展電腦化基礎數學素養評量及試算表融入數學素養的介入設計,統整稱為動態評量系統。首先藉由電腦化基礎數學素養評量描述落後學生的特徵,再針對學生的方程式應用解題表現,運用試算表環境建構數學解題活動的引導與支持,讓數學落後學生以小組合作的方式進行學習,鷹架建構的邏輯是循序增加未知數個數及情境複雜度。一般而言,數學素養落後學生能理解熟悉情境或例行的數學問題描述、能運用題目所提供公式解題、也能報讀基本的統計圖表資訊;但他們尚未能有效辨識圖形與數字的規律、也無法有效應用已知方程式解題、將文字轉譯成數學方程式也還有些障礙。本研究以方程式應用為介入主軸,實驗結果顯示,動態評量實驗組與控制組學生數學素養成長斜率呈現顯著差異,實驗組每隔一次評量,數學素養增加約35.6分,控制組則未能呈現成長,實驗處理可解釋約6% 的成長斜率的變異。未來研究可針對落後學生的核心需求,發展認知成分明晰的動態評量。試算表具備圖表對照與公式應用的便利性,在數學計算上與表徵轉換、補救教學的重覆演練與回饋上也有其優勢,數學教師可參酌本研究設計,應用試算表作為補救教學的輔助工具。

The purpose of this study is to investigate the characteristics of students below level 2 on mathematical literacy assessment. The computerized basic mathematical literacy assessment and the spreadsheet integrated mathematical literacy intervention tasks were composed as a dynamic assessment system. Students worked on the tasks collaboratively. The number of relevant variables and degree of complexity for problem situations were increased sequent to scaffold students' learning progress. The issues included were; the validity of the computerized basic mathematical literacy assessment (CBMLA), the intervention effect, and the correlation of growth slopes between formative and objective assessments. The students below level 2 on CBMLA could read familiar situations or routine mathematical description of the problem. They were able to apply the formula provided by the item, and they could also use the basic statistics information from charts to solve the problem, but they could not identify the pattern of graph and numbers. They had some barriers to convert the text into mathematical equations. The slope of mathematical literacy of experimental group was significantly higher than the slop of control group. The experiment group students increased 35 points between two assessments, while the treatment group could explain about 6% growth variance. Based upon the results, some suggestions for further development and application of dynamic assessment on mathematical literacy are provided.