題名:臺灣食品藥物管理制度之演進與展望(一):組織及管理制度面

本文就從食品藥物組織及管理制度面作探討,簡述台灣食品藥物管理局整併前單位之背景及成立歷程,並比較歐、亞、美及大洋洲等先進國家之食品、藥物安全管理體系與趨勢。經調查與分析,可歸納有兩大類的管理模式:(一)食品與藥物合在同一組織管理;(二)食品與藥物是分屬不同組織管理。然而,在台灣涉及食品安全管理雖多達8個不同的組織與單位負責,實際上很明顯地無法保證從農場到餐桌的食品安全。現正值政府組織再造之際,參酌先進國家之食品安全管理整合經驗及發展新趨勢,可重新檢視組織及調整,建議未來藥物、食品分開管理及納入中(草)藥管理,才能真正達到產品管理一元化。

From the perspective of global trends and the current situation of regulatory authority in Taiwan, this article not only characterizes Taiwan's Food and Drug Organization and Administration (TFDA) System and discusses history of its establishment, but also compares TFDA with its counterparts in Europe, Asia, America, and the Oceania. Our investigation and analysis reveals two categories of management models: (1) the food and drug administration is integrated into the same organization and (2) food and drug administration belongs to different organizations. However, because more than eight different agencies are involve in the product life cycle of the food safety management in Taiwan, food safety from farm-to-table can practically be ensured. When attempting organizational reform, the Executive Yuan may want to draw from the experiences from advanced countries to reconsider separating the food administrative systems and drug administrative systems, and consider consolidating Traditional Chinese Medicine into one facet of medicine management.