題名:泰元旅行社

從中國大陸探親、電台推廣及回頭機載客,到現在面對陸客來台觀光的趨勢,泰元旅行社皆以組織既有的資源,借力使力優勢發展,使其在面臨發展與變革時,能仍突破重圍再創新局;然而,泰元旅行社在抉擇是否擴張為綜合旅行社時,卻必須開始考量公司規模、品牌知名度與吸引顧客上門背後帶來的營運成本、人力開銷及風險承擔;在抉擇是否進軍陸客觀光市場時,則開始考量是否要先進入中國大陸市場搶位(可能承擔虧本的風險),抑或等到中國大陸市場機制成熟後再進入(可能面臨已被瓜分的決策兩難)。本個案欲教授組織及產業間競爭與合作的內涵,以及組織在不同階段會有其應對的作為,以利組織策略課程的教學與討論。

Starting up from the implementation of allowing people to visit relatives in China, promoting travel service on the radio, touting passengers for returning flights and even now facing the trend of opening to the tourists from China, Taiyuan Travel Agency has been capable of rising to the challenges with its own advantage through the development and reformation of the organization. As the business growing and the market getting diversification, Taiyuan is confronting to make the choice: either expanding its scale of operation to be a Comprehensive Travel Agency then raise its visibility in the market and attract more new customers, or maintaining its current running scope to be a solid Grade-A Travel Agency without increasing any additional cost and taking any risk. Furthermore, in regard to whether or not to serve the tourists from China, Taiyuan is falling into the dilemma of anticipating in immature China’s market with high possibility of losing money or waiting for the healthy market mechanism developed with little business opportunity left. This study would like to elaborate on the meaning of the competition and cooperation between the organization and industry, the actions that the organization should take in different stages, in order to contribute to the learning motivation and discussion.