題名:試論陳玉慧《CHINA》的帝國想像與文化辯證--從器物談起

本文以陳玉慧《CHINA》為主要討論對象,說明由西人視角敘述的清朝帝國,如何透過中國文物(瓷器、玉石等)的著墨,帶出其文化圖騰,藉此重新省視十八世紀的中國在跨文化與跨時代想像下呈顯的新奇視野。首先觀察器物鏡映出人物內心,甚至是中國物質文明和精神;其次,由器物延伸,探討西方科技進入中國,創作者如何在融接傳統或翻轉傳統下,積極介入東西文明交織的時空語境中,勾抉真/假帶出「正統」文化要旨;最後,勘查在他者凝視下的中國,由「孺慕-尋索-失落」的過程,再現帝國文化,進而尋思國族本身的獨特性。

This essay primarily examines Chen Yuhui’s "China", to explain how it narrates the Qing Empire from a Western perspective and uses the writing of Chinese cultural objects (porcelain, jade, etc.) to emerge a virile portrait of Chinese culture. Chen then uses this to reexamine 18th century China as a space that crosses culture and time, thus manifesting a fresh perspective of imagination. First, this essay suggests that the novel reflects the interior mind of its characters and even the spirit and culture of China. Next, it extends argumentation through the concept of materials, to explain how the author accepts and turns over tradition when Western culture entered China. In doing so, she is placed between the space and context of Eastern and Western civilization, and finally chooses or "transmits" orthodox culture. Last, this paper explores the development of China from the other’s point of view through the process of admiration, aspiration, and disappointment, which reemerges a cultural empire that is also the reflection of the distinct traits of Chinese nationality.