題名:從《世說新語》看魏晉士人的居室文化

歷來研究魏晉文化的人,常常以《世說新語》為材料,不僅是因為它的可信度極高,同時也是因為該書頗能反映魏晉文化與精神。士族文人可謂是魏晉六朝這一時代舞台主角,透由士族文人的衣食住行可折射魏晉時代潮流和精神脈搏。本文企圖籍由《世說新語》中的「居住」事例,來一採魏晉士人的文化內涵與精神意趣。雖然「居住」是偏向物質文明的表現,但從中卻可呈現當代士人的精神風貌及其文化意蘊。因為物質文明可以反映精神文明;而精神文明在某種程度上又得依賴物質文明來呈現,故對士族的「居室文化」進行探討研究,有助於我們理解士人的生活方式與意趣,並進而瞭解當代整體社會的物質文化與精神文化。魏晉南北朝雖已走遠,然而《世說新語》中的居住事例,仍為我們提供了一個研究當代社會與文化極佳的切入點,同時也可窺視魏晉南北朝士人的內心世界與精神面貌。本論文共分為五:壹、前言。貳、魏晉士人的居室建築。又細分為七:一、牆垣。二、門戶。三、庭。四、堂。五、室。六、廁。七、齋。參、魏晉士人的居室家具。又細分為四:一、席、薦、簟、蘧篨。二、几。三、胡床。四、榻。肆、魏晉士人的居室布置。又細分為三:一、帷。二、悵。三、步障。伍、結論。

For age s those who studied the Wei-jin culture always used "Shishuo Xinyu" as the main reference source due to its high credibility and true reflection of Wei-jin's culture and spirit. Scholars were viewed as the main characters on the center stage during this period. Through their eating, clothing, living and travelling customs, the trend of the times and the pulse of the spirit were reflected. This article attempts to use the "housing" cases in "Shishuo Xinyu", to explore the cultural meaning and spirit of the Wei-jin Dynasties. Housing represent s much of the material civilization, but at the same time it shows the mental outlook and cultural implication of the contemporary scholars. Material civilization can reflect spiritual civilization while spiritual civilization in turn depends on material civilization to render its meaning. Therefore, the research of "housing culture" helps us to understand the way of life and charm of the scholars, and further realize the material and spiritual culture of the contemporary society as a whole. This paper is divided into six chapters. The first is introduction. The second is about the scholars' living architecture with seven subdivisions: walls, doors, yards, living rooms, bedrooms, restrooms, etc. The third is about housing furniture, covering mats, tables, beds and footsteps. The fourth is about interior design. The fifth is about changes in architecture. The sixth is conclusions.