題名:Observing of the Effect of Personal/Cultural Interaction on Creative Expression in a Young Child's Drawings

幼兒畫展現出幼兒所見、所知、所感和所想。本研究目的在於探討幼兒畫的創意表達,在個人所處的社會文化脈絡中,究竟是受到哪些文化設計因素的交互影響。本研究利用六個月時間,觀察一位六歲幼兒創作750張的繪畫歷程,並分析個案的28本繪畫檔案夾。經由脈絡性的對話與觀察研究,深入探討幼兒繪畫在創意表達和個人/社會文化互動間的關係,研究發現幼兒繪畫的主題和圖像,在不同階段受個人和文化的因素所影響。本研究界定了四個幼兒繪畫學習的發展階段,命名為意識、轉換、自由和統整階段,並研討歸納出這四個階段受個人/文化互動影響的繪畫創意表現。本研究建議在幼兒不同的繪畫學習階段,提供高品質的文化刺激,可強化個人和文化的互動經驗,此將有助於激發幼兒更多的創意表現。

Early childhood drawings reveal what young children see, know, feel, and think. The purpose of this study was to explore the relationship between the development of creative expression in early childhood drawings and the cultural and personal context of the production of the drawings. In this study, 750 pieces of drawing by a six-year child were observed and twenty eight drawing portfolios compiled over six months were analyzed. The authors used contextual inquiry and observation, and found a significant relationship between creative expression and personal and cultural factors that inspired the young child’s drawings. Four stages of drawing learning were identified, namely conscious stage, alternative stage, free stage and integrated stage. Topics and images of the child’s creative expression were affected by personal and cultural factors at different stages. The effect of personal and cultural factors on four stages of drawing tracks are discussed. This research suggests that the quality of the personal and cultural experiences at differential drawing stages are likely to be of great benefit in improving the creativity of young children.