題名:日本教育學人才培育制度之研究

本研究試圖釐清日本教育學人才制度的內涵,主要目的在瞭解:一、日本教育學與教育學研究人才的概念;二、主要培育機構和培育方式、任用方式概況;三、教育學研究人才培育期間的獎勵和支援方式。透過實地研究與文獻探討,試著歸納出其發展趨勢與特點,做為提供教育學研究人才培育制度之參考資料。從本研究的結果得知:一、日本教育學研究是源自於歐美的教育學,其「教育學」的內涵通常有兩個概念,一個是以思辯方法為中心之教育研究領域的「教育學」,另外一個概念是以教育哲學、教育史、教育心理學等「教育諸學科」之研究為主的「教育學」。據此,日本對「教育學人才」的概念,也相對寬廣,可定義為「在高等教育或研究機構從事教育相關專業科目教學或理論探究之人才」。二、日本依據「人才自國養成主義」,主要以其舊帝國大學和師資培育重點的國立(法人)大學為主、私立學校為輔。國外大學出身和外國籍的教育學人才不多。培育的過程,從入學條件、課程內容、指導方式,既無一定的模式,亦無明確的資格限制!證照的要求和聘任條件,完全依聘任機關決定。三、政府注意到人才獎勵支援的重要性,試圖透過成立相關法規,給予各種獎學金和博士後研究等獎勵制度維持人才的素質,促進人才的流動。

This article aims to study how new generation educational researchers in Japan are trained by investigating the three aspects of the problem: how educational science and educational researchers are defined, what institutions are responsible for the training and the appointment of new generation educational researchers, and what the subsidy and support systems are during the training period. By way of a field study and document analysis, this study is able to obtain the following three main findings: First, Japanese educational research is found to have its origins in Europe and the United States. It is based on two concepts. One concept, which focuses on speculative method, leads to a more theory-oriented kind of educational research; the other concept leads to the research in branches of educational sciences, such as educational philosophy, history of education, and educational psychology. As a result, the term “educational researchers” in Japan can be broadly defined as follows: “Educational researchers are those who teach and do research in the field of educational sciences in higher education or research institutes”. Second, based on the principle of self-sufficiency, national universities, including the old imperial universities, are the primary sources and private universities are the secondary sources of the training of educational researchers. There are few foreign researchers, and Japanese researchers with degrees from foreign countries are few, too. The trainin process does not follow a fixed pattern, including admissions criteria, curricula, ways of guidance, and limitations on qualifications. Certification requirements and appointment conditions are flexibly decided by the appointment authorities. Third, the Japanese government has recognized the importance of the training of new generation researchers. Measures, including postulation of related regulations and provision of scholarships and post-doctoral research opportunities, are being taken to improve the quality and the flowofnew generation educational researchers.