題名:侯俊明《亞洲人的父親》中的檔案藝術與對話美學

2008年在日本橫濱美術館駐館期間,臺灣藝術家侯俊明以一對一的訪談方式,將受訪者談論父親及他們之間關係的內容與圖畫,創作成《亞洲人的父親》,並於該地展覽。其後,2009年侯俊明亦以同樣方式,在臺灣完成另一系列的作品,並展出日臺兩地的創作。2010年侯俊明更前往曼谷進行第三系列的訪談,並於當地畫廊展出日、臺、泰三國的作品。對侯俊明來說,《亞洲人的父親》是個開放且持續發展的作品,每當加入某地另一系列的新創作,就是在積累且豐富這項作品。 並且,就總體構成而言,《亞洲人的父親》既是某種視覺性的檔案,同時也是在藝術家的計畫導引下,所集體創作的帶有互動性的觀念藝術。其中個別受訪人對父親的感受、回憶甚或想像,不僅呈現出個人的自我認同,亦反映現代家庭中的親子關係,以及亞洲文化中父親形象對子女的影響。在臺灣乃至亞洲當代藝術的脈絡下,侯俊明《亞洲人的父親》的創作構想、呈現方式以及涉及的多方面議題,都具有相當的開創性。而且,其中亦蘊含多重的對話,如藝術家與受訪者的對話、藝術家與異國文化的對話、受訪者與內在自我的對話、受訪者與內心中的父親形象的對話等等,從而交織構築出這項饒富多樣意涵的作品。

Chun Ming-hou's The Asian Fathers Interview Project originated during a residency program and exhibition at the Yokohama Museum of Art in 2008, and followed up during his retrospective exhibition in Taiwan. In 2010, Hou went on the third phase of his interview project and exhibition in Bangkok. According to his plan, Hou collaborated with volunteer individuals in one-on-one exchange sessions, then assembled his artistic output through interviews and sketches based on the recollections of the relationships between the interviewees and their fathers. In its overall form, this project is not only a kind of conceptual art with an interactive creation plan but also a collection of visual memory archives. The interviewees' affection toward their fathers, their memories, or even imaginations concerning their fathers all involve the issues of self-identification and the parent-child relationships in modern families, as well as the influences of father images on children. The Asian Fathers Interview Project is rather innovative in Taiwan and Asian contemporary art and deserves exploration.