題名:嘉義市某國中女生體重控制行為意圖之研究

本研究目的在探討國中女生背景因素、身體意象、體重控制自我效能與體重控制行為意圖間之關係。本研究採橫斷式量化研究法,以自編身體意象量表、體重控制自我效能量表、體重控制行為意圖量表為工具。採分層集束隨機抽樣方式,共發出415份問卷,回收387份(93%)。研究結果發現:年級、過去體控的經驗、對過重的看法、體重自我評量為體重控制行為意圖之預測變項,可預測國中女生體重控制行為意圖總變異量的43%,其中以「對過重的看法」最具影響力。研究建議應加強建立正確體型認知及正向身體意象的重要性,「減重班」課程應避免標籤化,相關教學領域課程融入體重控制自我效能的課程,並推廣至家庭及社區。未來建議可輔以質性訪談,深入了解國中女生個人因素、身體意象、體重控制自我效能與體重控制行為意圖的關係。

This study aimed at exploring the behavioral intention of weight control influenced by body image and self-efficacy among the female junior high students of one school in Chiayi City. The research applied stratified survey sampling whereas a self-edited structured questionnaire was used. Four hundred and fifteen female students were sampled in this research and three hundred and eighty-seven efficient respondents were received (successful returning rate was 93%). All the collected data were analyzed by one way ANOVA, Pearson's correlation, and stepwise multiple regression. This research found that socio-demographic factors, body image, weight-controlled self-efficacy can predict the intention of weight-controlled behaviors and explain 43% of the total variance. The major variables include the contrast group between the 7th graders and the 9th graders, the view-points of overweight, self-evaluated weight, body satisfaction to the self-efficacy of weight controlling, especially influenced by the view-pointes of overweight the majorities and self-evaluated weight the secondary. The researcher suggests that the weight control class should avoid being labeled. Meanwhile, positive body image and body cognition should be emphasized in the regular courses in junior high school. Teaching of weight controlled self-efficacy should be included and promoted to family and neighborhood. Qualitative research and face to face interviews are required for future research to further explore the relationships between body image, weight controlled self-efficacy, and behavior intention of weight-controlled of female junior high students.