題名:臺灣工藝之家在設計與行銷上的轉型問題分析

工藝經過長久累積而成為文化資產,也是全球化進展下文化差異的符碼識別所在,足以展現台灣文化特色;同時,工藝也是為設計產業創意應用的源頭,可能發展為微型產業,並創造在地就業人口。國立台灣工藝研究發展中心為健全工藝人才認證機制,並協助行銷工藝家,分別在 2004、2006、2007、2010、2012年舉辦台灣工藝之家的評選,共評選出 148家台灣工藝之家,並給予多方面的協助。但工藝之家從傳統工藝逐漸轉型的過程中,在設計、行銷與體驗上仍有許多有待改善的地方,故本研究透過問卷調查,研究工藝之家的問題,包括設計與品牌問題、展覽與行銷問題、產品與體驗問題、經營與盈虧問題等。獲得研究結論如下: 1. 設計與品牌層面: (1) 成為工藝之家對知名度與地位與產品價格與盈餘皆有正面效果。 (2) 工藝之家對於投入創新設計的風險感頗高。 2. 展覽與行銷層面:(1) 工藝之家城鄉地區皆有,但結合鄉村社區可為特色行銷。(2) 工藝之家的社教特質也是特色行銷。 (3)工藝之家對於行銷通路缺乏多方嘗試的經驗。 3. 產品與體驗的收入層面: (1)工藝之家以產品銷售為主要收入來源,創造手創感動的產品價值。(2) 工藝之家體驗服務的收入佔年度營業額的比例仍低。4.經營與盈虧層面:(1) 材料成本上漲是工藝之家經營上最主要的問題。(2) 多數工藝之家有獲利,但營業額多在一百萬以內。

The physical knowledge of crafts only becomes cultural assets after a period of time. It is also the identifier code of cultural differences under the development of globalization that can fully demonstrate the cultural characteristics of Taiwan; in the meanwhile, craft is the origin of innovative applications for design industry that can possibly develop into a micro-industry and create job opportunities in local. To complete an authentication mechanism for craft talents, National Taiwan Craft Research and Development Institute has assisted to market craft artists by holding the Taiwan Crafts Workshop evaluations in 2004, 2006, 2007, 2010 and 2012 respectively. There were totally 148 workshops selected as the Taiwan Crafts Workshop and have received supports from the institute. However, the operation status of Crafts Workshops still needs to be evaluated. Therefore, this research, based on a questionnaire survey, has investigated problems suffered by Crafts Workshops including designing and branding issues, exhibition and marketing issues, product and DIY experience issues as well as operation, profit and loss issues. The research conclusions are: 1. Design and Branding Level: (1) Becoming a Crafts Workshop can make a positive impact on one’s reputation, product price and profit. (2) Crafts Workshops are aware of the high-level risk of putting investment in innovative designs. (3) Crafts Workshops need to strengthen their concepts regarding the culture and creative industry; 2. Exhibition and Marketing Level: (1) Crafts Workshops can be found in towns and villages. However, they are also integrated with features of local villages as a characteristic marketing. (2) Instead of running business in cities, Crafts Workshops are normally situated in villages as a characteristic. (3) Craft Workshops seem to lack of experiences in trying diversified marketing and sales channels; 3. Product and DIY Experience Level: (1) Crafts Workshop mainly sells products as its major income and builds “hand-made attachment” as its product value. (2) Crafts Workshop’s income in DIY experience service is still quite low in terms of the annual turnover; 4 Operation, Profit and Loss Level: (1) The increasing material cost is the major operation issue for Crafts Workshops. (2) Most of the Crafts Workshops have gained profit. Nevertheless, their turnovers are usually within one million NTD.