題名:水旱災防救科技之應用與發展

經濟部水利署為我國水旱災防救業務主管機關,致力於減少災害發生頻率及降低災害衝擊以落實水旱災害管理目標。由於台灣氣候及地理環境特殊,防減災工程的保護能力有限,超過保護設計標準的災害難以避免,使得災害整備及應變工作成為我國降低災害衝擊的柔性手段。但是災害整備及應變工作內容,涉及社會、科學及工程等綜合領域的基礎研究及技術開發,如何系統性檢視工作辦理內容及成效,目前國內並沒有統一的分類架構及成效評估,此也使得災害整備及應變工作的推動管理不易。有鑑於此,順應水旱災減災及預警策進科技之研究計畫於民國103年辦理完成,本研究便以此為契機,回顧經濟部水利署水旱災防救科技相關計畫辦理情形,並提出整體工作的分類架構系統以及成效評估方案,然後依據分析結果說明經濟部水利署現階段水旱災防救整備及應變工作實質成效及業務面臨課題。本研究所提出的分類架構系統以及成效評估方案,有助於呈現災害整備及應變工作的階段性成果,其分析結果有助於決策者規劃下階段科技發展方案。

The Water Resources Agency (WRA) of the Ministry of Economic Affairs is the accepted authority in Taiwan for flood and drought prevention and any necessary rescue operations. The WRA main focus is on the prevention of disasters to mitigate their impact when one occurs. Due to special characteristics of the climate and geology in Taiwan, hydrological events that exceed the design criteria are inevitable. This inevitability makes it a high importance to have a good preparation and a fast and flexible response when a disaster occurs. Preparation and response tasks involve fundamental science research and technology development in the social, scientific, and engineering fields. In the past, no systematic method has been available to review and evaluate these related studies. According, the application and the management of the preparation and response tasks becomes very difficult. In 2014, WRA completed a study on flood and drought mitigation and early warning research. This study seizes the opportunity to develop a structure and a method to review, classify, and evaluate the related WRA studies. The results provide (1) the assessment of studies in the past, (2) the issues needed to be solved, and (3) the suggestions for the future technology development.

10.Department of Water-Resources Engineering & Conservation(2009)。LESSONS LEARNED FROM A WATERSHORTAGE DISASTER IN NORTH TAIWAN DUE TO A TYPHOON EVENT ON RESERVOIR OPERATION。  new window

11.Dept. of Civil and Environment Engineering Waseda University(2009)。Global Increase of Natural Disasters and The Recommendations by the Science Council of Japan for the Creation of a Safe and Secure Society。  new window

13.Immediate Past President, Myanmar Engineering Society(2009)。POLICIES, DISASTER MITIGATION MEASURES AND INFRASTRUCTURE DEVELOPMENT IN DISASTER RISK MANAGEMENT OF MYANMAR。  new window

14.Institute of Civil Engineering, University of the Philippines Diliman(2009)。DISASTER RISK MANAGEMENT PHILOSOPHIES IN COPING WITH EARTHQUAKES OR FLOODS。  new window