題名:一九○三年〈內灣蘇澳間蕃地豫察圖〉之研究

日治時期針對臺灣「蕃地」之地形圖測繪,最浩浩蕩蕩之工程就為第五任總督佐久間左馬太兩次五年理蕃事業下之「蕃地測量」,其成果呈現為《五萬分一臺灣蕃地地形圖》,實地測圖時間大約介於1908〜16年間。然而臺灣大學總圖書館所藏,尚有在佐久間總督之前,於1903年8月製圖的《內灣蘇澳間蕃地豫察圖》,鮮為世人所知,但卻極為重要。此套1/50,000地形圖製圖的時間,在兒玉源太郎總督與民政長官後藤新平在臺灣平地進行土地調查之際,甚至比《臺灣堡圖》出版的時間為早,此圖紀錄著臺灣總督府開展「隘勇線推進」前山區原住民聚落(社)、隘勇線、隘寮(腦寮)的位置。本研究盼以文獻分析及地理資訊系統(GIS)套疊比對等雙重方法,檢驗此套圖在內容與圖式上,與其他相關地圖之關連性,藉以探究此套圖在日治時期臺灣地圖史之位置,及其評價其史料上的特殊價值。

During the Japanese colonization period, Sakuma Samata (佐久間左馬太) , the 5th viceroy of Taiwan, conducted the two most exhausting survey projects of aboriginal regions as part of the aboriginal policy. The two projects took five years between 1908 to 1916 and used modern technology. As a result, the Taiwan viceroy government published the 1/50,000 Topographic atlas of aboriginal regions of Taiwan Prior to the surveys conducted by Sakuma Samata, Taiwan viceroy government published the "1903 Neiwan to Suao Advance Map" in August, 1903. This 1903 map, kept in the Taiwan University Library, is rarely known but of utmost importance. The making of this 1/50,000 topographic atlas, coincides with the survey of the normal administrative regions conducted by viceroy Kodama Gentaro (兒玉源太郎) and administer Goto Shimpei(後藤新平) and was published earlier than the "Atlas of the historic administrative pau division of Taiwan". This atlas shows lots of Geographic Information about indigenous settlements, police guard lines, defense sites, etc. This paper would use literature research and GIS mapping survey in order to compare the content, and map example of this 1903 atlas with other relevant maps to establish any connections and to assess the value of "13 Neiwan to Suao Advance Map" during the Japanese colonization period.