題名:臺灣校長領導作為之國際比較:TALIS 2018調查資料之應用

本研究以2018年「教學與學習國際調查」(TALIS)為分析資料,旨在檢視臺灣校長於校長領導作為等相關指標與其他國家之比較。在資料採用的範圍上,本研究以國中校長與高中職校長做為主要的討論範疇,並以平均數比較方法來檢視臺灣與整體國際平均之差異狀況。研究結果顯示,不論是國中校長或是高中職校長,臺灣在「課程與教學相關事務與會議」之變項上均顯著高於國際平均,對於統計資料的分析結果,本研究結合臺灣當前教育改革相關的研究與報告進行討論,提出臺灣校長在課程與教學事務的投入與108新課綱的政策推動有所關聯。而關於教育國際評比的運用,本研究也提出未來以TALIS資料庫進行分析的可能方向。

This study employed data from TALIS 2018 (Teaching and Learning International Survey) to examine and compare the indicators on principal leadership between Taiwan and other countries. Based on the samples of the principals from secondary school, Compare Means, including descriptive statistics and one sample t-test, was used to compare and analyze the diffidence between Taiwan and other countries. Our results indicated that, with the focus on the variable of “Curriculum and teaching-related tasks and meetings”, Taiwan is significantly higher than other countries. Regarding the results, we consider that national curriculum reform in Taiwan play an influential role in making principals to engage in the work related to teaching and curriculum development. Finally, this study also suggests some possible directions for future research by applying the TALIS database.