題名:The Religious Dimension of Neo-Confucianism

宋明新儒家為對抗佛老思想,維護儒家正統地位,乃回溯論語、孟子、大學、中庸、易傳,配合時代需要,建構新的體系。這種體系志在充分說明人的本質,包括人與天地萬物之關係,人類自我提昇之可能與途徑。因此,自然觸及人與超越界之間的分際問題。本文因此入手,分別探討:  (一)超越界對於新儒家學者有何意義?  (二)超越界或「理」,與人有何關係?  (三)一個人為何應該,又如何可能成為聖人?在此一探討過程中,可以明白新儒家諸子各自的理論,有何特色,有何內在困難,又有何終極關懷。

Neo-Confucianism, generally speaking, occupies a long period and represents the third culmination in Chinese intellectual history. The term "Neo-Confucianism" indicates more a trend of thought which revives the doctrine of early Confucians than a unified theory which bears the marks of the same school. This trend of thought can be dated from Han Y