題名:網路資源選擇與資訊評鑑

網際網路所受到的一個最普遍的批評即是其資源的組織架構混亂,因此,網際網路最大的問題不在於缺乏資訊,而是難以找到所需要的資訊。本文指出網路使用者所面臨的困難與挑戰,其中,最嚴重的問題即在於網路資源的品質。由於網路資源之品質良莠不齊,網路使用者一但找到資訊,就必須加以評鑑以確定其品質是否良好。本文討論評鑑網路資源的準則,可促使網路使用者以及資訊提供者重視網路資源品質的問題。

One of the most common criticisms of the Internet is that it is not well-organized, therefore, the biggest problem with the Internet is not a lack of information, but the locating of information. This article indicates several problems that information seekers in the Internet environment are facing. Among these problems, quality is probably the most difficult one. Once the desired resource or information has been located, the resource or information should be evaluated. This article discsses the evaluation criteria for Internet resources that will help both information seekers and information providers of the Internet community to be aware of the problem of quality.