題名:鄉土地理教育推動與教材編撰架構之研究

本研究的主要旨趣有三:其一是建立臺灣南部鄉土地理教育資料庫;其次希望找 出較理想的鄉土地理教材編撰架構供參考;其三則根據調查結果,探究鄉土地理教育推動的 盲點與問題所在;最後依據研究結果提出若干具體行動方針供教育主管機關與各學校及教師 參考。全文以二手資料、現行已編撰完成之鄉土教材成書,以及針對兩個對象 (含地理學者 、專家、大學教師與國中地理教師 ) 的諮詢調查問卷為基礎, 使用基本統計及歸納分析方 法,配合相關的研究文獻、實際調查結果及專案研討會所蒐集之意見,加以闡釋說明。綜合 各章討論分析,共獲主要結論與建議 13 項。可以預見鄉土地理將廣受重視,本研究也建立 了一套共包含 1494 筆資料 (共分 12 類 ) 的臺灣南部地區鄉土地理教育電腦資料庫。 經 歸納出七種鄉土地理教材編撰架構,其中以第四、第五及第三種第三種最稱理想,可供參考 依循。唯教材架構已趨多元,開放編寫也是時勢所趨,鄉土教材編撰最重要的重點應是在凸 顯區域特色及其型塑過程。編撰鄉土教材的區域單位宜按階段性進行區隔,讓學生由小而大 ,由近而遠,循序以進培養其區域觀與世界觀,教導學生以「行動地方化」和「思考國際化 」的視野來看問題。現階段鄉土地理教育推動存在若干盲點與問題:諸如鄉土地理教學的落 實政策不明朗、野外鄉土地理實察實施有實際執行上的困難、以縣市為組織教材單位未盡理 想、地理教材簡化以後的教育行政配合措施未定,以及鄉土教學內容是否納入考試範圍等問 題都有待進一步縝密規劃,本研究都做了分析,並提出建議方向,藉供參考。

The Purpose of this project is to collect the secondary data of home geographic education and studies about south area in Taiwan. Includes research papers, gengral reports, regional information and other local literature or official materials. We hope to build a computer data base of home geographic education in Taiwan southern area. It also analyzes the above related datas, and to discuss a new curricular framework and syllabus for home geography. The research methods for this project are: first, collect and analyze information and other material of home geography in south area of Taiwan. second, discuss a reference framework and propose possible problems. The results of this project are as follows: 1.Collect and build a computer data base for home geography in south area of Taiwan. 2.Analyze every kind of home geographic education data in Taiwan area. 3.Investigate the problems, as well as propose a syllabus for the reference of the local education government authorities and geographical teachers. Based on this research throughout 14 months (1995.8-1996.9), 13 conclusions and suggestions are listed for future considerations.