題名:國小五年級學童鄉土環境知識、態度對環境保護行為影響之研究

本研究以問卷方式探討國小五年級學童在鄉土環境知識、態度及環境保護行為之現況及其關聯,藉以提出實施鄉土環境教育之建議,以達環境永續之目標。 研究發現學童在鄉土環境知識、態度方面表現積極,皆在中上水準,且居住田尾愈久之學童在鄉土認同面向亦較好。 學童環境保護行為表現中等,社區活動參與頻率低者,其鄉土環境知識、態度以及環境保護行為的表現,皆普遍呈現低下之現象。環境保護行為與鄉土環境知識、態度彼此間呈現正相關,迴歸模式亦顯示,鄉土環境態度可有效預測解釋學童之環境保護行為。 教師可適當規劃戶外體驗式課程及環境教育議題化、鄉土化,引導、鼓勵學童參與鄉土、社區活動,以提升學童鄉土環境態度及環境保護行為之行動力。

This study aimed to explore the relationship among local environmental knowledge, local environmental attitude and status quo of environmental protection behavior. Fifth graders of elementary school were invited to through conducting a questionnaire. The researcher then proposed suggestions for implementing local environmental education for the goal of environmental sustainability. Results of current research found that fifth-graders demonstrated a moderate level of environmental protection. It is, however, those who had low frequency in the participation of community activities demonstrated lower level in their local environmental knowledge, local environmental attitude and status quo of environmental protection behavior. Positive relationship was found in referring to fifth graders’ local environmental knowledge, local environmental attitude and status quo of environmental protection behavior. Implications suggest outdoor experiential courses, environmental education curriculum issues should be carefully designed locally. It is also encouraged to have students to participate in local, community activities, to enhance the local environment and contribute to environmental protection behavior as well as attitude.