題名:組織內員工向上政治行為與工作滿足之關係研究

政治行為是組織生活不可或缺的一部份,而工作滿足是學術界一項重要課題,對 公司經營的成效扮演關鍵性的角色。本研究目的乃在了解向上政治行為對工作滿足之關係, 研究樣本採用天下雜誌 1994 年 6 月所公佈 300 大服務業為研究對象作問卷調查研究,共 387 份,研究發現:1. 組織內員工向上政治行為與其工作滿足呈顯著正相關;2. 整體而言 ,性別對向上政治行為與其工作滿足之間的關係有顯著差異; 3. 整體而言,年資較深者的 向上政治行為與其工作滿足的正相關性比年資淺者顯著; 4. 整體而言,職階高者的向上政 治行為與其工作滿足的正相關性比職階較低者無顯著。研究建議,組織內員工應以理性辯護 、廣閱文獻增加專業知識及建立起管理上司的觀念,適度運用向上政治行為以增進工作滿足 感,而管理者對不同干擾變項所表現出的向上政治行為所產生的不同程度工作滿足感應予重 視,做不同程度的調整,力求整體公平性,進而提升整個組織的工作績效。

Political behavior is an inevitable part of organization life. Job satisfaction is not only an important topic which many scholars engaged in, but also plays a key role in operation of companies. The purpose of research is to understand the relation between upward political behavior and employee's job satisfaction. There are 387 usable responds returned by sampling survey and some findings as follows: 1. Upward political behavior and job satisfaction have significantly positive relationship; 2. There are significantly difference in gender; 3. the more your tenure is, the more significantly positive relationship is between upward political behavior and job satisfaction; 4. There is no difference relationship between upward political behavior and job satisfaction in position. We suggested that employee should use rational persuasion, study to improve professional knowledge, and build up the idea of managing supervisors and behave upward political behavior to increase job satisfaction. The management position should focus on interventing variables and moderate them. To be fair and promote the performance of organization.