題名:論臺灣原住民文化受國家公園衝擊之因應

近三百多年來,臺灣原住民多次遭受外來政治與文化的衝擊。目前其正處在多元潮流的衝擊中,而「自然生態保育」是其中之一。西方自然生態保育的觀念緣於保護環境意識之覺醒,此運動中最具代表性者,莫過於一百多年前創始於美國的國家公園概念的提倡與推行。臺灣在一九八○年代初,亦正式開始提倡與設立國家公園,頗受多數國人喜愛,但它卻一直與當地原住民頻生衝突。原住民的文化和生計,確實因國家公園的設立與管理而受影響。無論是基於對文化資產保存應有的認知與責任,或對原住民及其文化應有的態度,國家公園管理單位皆應正視原住民事務之課題,並朝改善與原住民的關係而努力。本文先闡述國內原住民與國家公園間的衝突,並從政策理念與制定、制度設計與法律規章、經濟衝擊、管理技術與態度、文化衝搫等層面做衝突根源的分析;再從美國國家公園與印地安人互動的過程中,整理出可供借鏡之處與啟示。最後分別從認知與態度、溝通之機制與方法、國家公園的經營目標與範圍、國家公園的經營管理體制與技術、及改善原住民經濟環境等五個面向提出十四項做為增進原住民與國家公園良性互動之建議。

Taiwan's indigenous cultures were impacted many times by exotic political powers and cultures in the past hundreds years, the development of national park is one of the issues in current. Many dilemmas and conflicts exist between the island's national park agency and indigene. The purpose of this article is to provide directions for improving their relationships. This article first analyzes the roots of conflicts between the national park agencies and indigenous populations in terms of concept and cognition, legislation and policy, economic living and land, life way and culture, management skills and attitudes. Then, it abstracts the positive and adequate experience of the United States' National Park Service treating the affairs of Native Indians. Finally, this article proposes fourteen suggestions to improve the relationships between national park agency and indigenous people in Taiwan.