題名:開發科學創造力的V-Map教學策略實徵研究

本研究提出一套開發學生科學創造力的V-Map教學策略,其教學流程涵蓋:(1) V-Map尖端呈現教學事件(2)V-Map右側強調科學過程技能的學習(3)V-Map左側強調科學概念 知識的學習(4)從右側到左側的教學過程中,都以認知衝突的策略問學生:為什麼?是什麼 ?如何證明? 本研究係依準實驗設計研究法,就V-Map教學策略進行實徵研究。選擇某兩所國民小學共 四班的144位五年級學生做為研究對象,每校各選一班為實驗組另一班為控制組,進行為期 十二週的教學研究。 本研究認為,開發科學創造力的先備能力有(1)觀察能力、(2)分類能力等,而科學創造力則 定義為(1)設計的能力、(2)尋求替代的能力等;研究結果發現:採用「開發科學創造力的 V-Map教學策略」之實驗組學生在(1)觀察能力、(2)分類能力等科學創造力的基本能力方面 ,具有顯著性的進步(p < 0.05**),在(1)設計的能力、(2)尋求替代的能力等二項科學創造 力,表現上也有進步,但未達顯著性水準。二位參與教學的教師則認為「開發科學創造力 的V-Map教學策略」具有: (1)能增進學生思考的能力,(2)能增進學生思考的興趣,(3)能促 使學生接受多元的想法,及(4)能增進學生多元的思考能力。

In this study, the researcher had designed a V-Map teaching strategy to promote students' scientific creativity. The strategy includes the following steps: (1) presenting a learning event at the bottom of V-Map, (2) focus on scientific process learning at the right side of V-Map, (2) focus on scientific knowledge learning at the left side of V-Map, and (3) during processes from right to left or from left to right, teacher had to ask students with "Why?", "What?", "How to prove it?" and so on with strategy of cognitive conflict, to help them developing scientific creativity and cognition learning. In this study, a quasi-experiment design was used for analyzing that the effects caused by the V-Map teaching strategy. Totally 144 students of grade 5 were selected from two elementary schools. Each school, two classes were chosen, one served as a experimental group and the other served as a control group. The V-Map teaching strategy was applied on the experimental group and the traditional teaching method was used in the control group. Twelve weeks were used in this study. In this study, the scientific creativity is divided into two parts. The ability of observing and assorting are the pre-ability of the scientific creativity, and the ability of substitution and designing experiment are the base ability of the scientific creativity. The main finding in this study were as following: (1) The performance ability of observing and assorting of experimental group was better than that of the control group with significant difference under p<0.05. The scores gathered from substitution and designing experimental were not significant difference between experimental group and control group, but the score the experimental group had a better progress. (2) The performance of learning achievement test and the conservation rate of learning effect (re-test after one mouth) of the experimental group was better than that of the control group with significant difference under p<0.05. (3) The performance of the learning interest and the scientific attitude gathered from questionnaire were not significant difference between experimental group and control group. (4) Data gathered from 2 participant teachers by deep interview were as follows: They all conform that the V-Map teaching strategy was useful (1) to improve the scientific thinking skills, (2) to promote students' thinking interest, (3) to promote students' multiple thinking concepts, and (4) to improve students' multiple thinking strategy.