題名:清末民初輪船招商局改歸商辦與官商博弈

輪船招商局在清末民初由"官督商辦"轉變為"完全商辦",是當時官企改制潮流中的一個重要案例,也頗受時人和后人的關注。其間,該局經歷了完全商辦法定權利的獲取、對商辦權利的自衛和完全商辦的實現三個階段,并伴隨著官、商兩方激烈的權利博弈,最終借助于預備立憲和辛亥革命帶來的有利政治條件得以如愿以償。此案一方面反映了績優官企改制的艱難,另一方面也反映了這一時期政府部門對待商產和商權的政策與態度逐漸轉變,體現了商政改革的實際效果。

The China Merchants Steamship Navigation Bureau’s transformation from a"government supervised,commercially operated "body to a"fully commercial" company in the late Qing/early Republican period,was an important example of reform trends in government-run enterprises at the time.The case attracted contemporary attention and has continued to do so.In the course of its transformation,the Bureau experienced three stages:the acquisition of statutory rights as a completely commercial enterprise,the defense of those rights,and the realization of fullcommercial operations.The process was accompanied by fierce gaming over rights between government and merchants.Ultimately,the favorable political conditions brought about by the Preparatory Constitution and the Revolution of 1911 enabled the full realization of the transfer.On the one hand,the case reflects the difficulty of reforming profitable government-owned enterprises;on the other,it reflects the changing policies and attitudes of government departments in dealing with commercial assets and commercial rights during this period and demonstrates the actual effect of the reform on the relationship between the government and merchants.