題名:“以夷治夷”:明清時期土司地區的國家治理手段

"以夷治夷"是明清時期中央政府對土司地區進行國家治理的一種重要手段。明清中央政府運用"以夷治夷"手段主要基于歷史經驗和現實考量兩方面的因素。明清統治者"以夷治夷"的舉措有三:一是剿撫并施,二是土流并治,三是眾建寡力。"以夷治夷"的手段雖然是明清中央王朝統治集團利益與土司地區民族首領統治集團利益相互結合的產物和長期博弈的結果,能達到分化少數民族、維護中央王朝統治的目的,但是這種手段在國家治理土司地區的過程中發揮著維護祖國統一、促進經濟發展的重要作用。

" Yi yi zhi yi" was an important strategy for the central government to govern the Tusi areas during Ming and Qing Dynasties. The central government used this strategy mainly based on two factors: historical experience and practical considerations. There are three initiatives in this strategy: firstly,to suppress and pacify at the same time;secondly,to govern both with the local and central power;and thirdly,to weaken local powers through separation. This strategy is the result of the combination of the common interests of the central dynasty ruling group and the ruling group of Tusi areas,and is also the result of their long-term game. This strategy can achieve the goal of separating the power of ethnic minorities and maintaining the rule of the central dynasty. At the same time,this strategy plays an important role in safeguarding national unity and promoting economic development.