題名:中國近代史研究範式與方法再檢討

范式化是中國近代史研究中的一個鮮明特征。革命史范式、現代化范式、"沖擊—回應"范式與"中國中心觀"取向、"社會—國家"范式與市民社會理論等,一方面為研究近代中國歷史提供了分析工具,從不同方面豐富和深化了中國近代史研究,并帶來歷史敘事的變革。另一方面,這些范式的產生都有其特定的時代背景和學術淵源,也各有其局限。對于這些范式,我們應以辯證唯物主義和歷史唯物主義為指導,在批判吸收各研究范式所長的基礎上,構建一個更具科學性、主體性、創新性和完整性的中國近代史學科體系、學術體系和話語體系,這是時代賦予當代中國學者的學術使命。

Paradigmization is a distinctive feature in the study of Modern Chinese history. Various paradigms and their associated theories, such as the revolutionary paradigm, modernization paradigm, "impact-response" paradigm, "China-centered" orientation, "society-state" paradigm and civil society theory have provided new perspectives and analytical tools for understanding Modern Chinese history. They have enriched and deepened research from different aspects, and brought forth changes in historical narratives. However, these paradigms have limitations due to their specific backgrounds and academic origins. For these paradigms, we should take Marx’s dialectical materialism and historical materialism as the guide, on the basis of critical absorption of the merits of the various research paradigms, build a more scientific, innovative and integrated discipline system, academic system and discourse system of Modern Chinese history, which is the academic mission given to contemporary Chinese scholars.