題名:兩宋道學家文學論研究

本論文乃探討宋代道學家之文學理論,其主要討論對象共有十一人:曰邵雍,曰周敦頤,曰張載,曰程顥,曰程頤,曰朱熹,曰真德秀,曰魏了翁,曰王柏,曰陸九淵,曰包恢。本論文特側重於以其思想觀點闡釋其文學論。宋代道學家之思想骨幹,在於本體論之思維模式。傳統儒家雖亦有本體論之雛型,但道學中之本體論,乃受佛道兩家思想之影響及刺激而形成,尤其禪宗之影響更大。其本體論之中心思想,即謂宇宙萬象皆從“理”(或“道”)中生成,人世間之一切事物莫不如此。此種思想,亦乃如實體現於道學家之文學理論中。如二程所云“有德者必有言”,朱熹所云“文從道中流出”者,即其顯例。其大義則謂文章乃從道中流出,故學者一旦得道,則文章不學而能,自然成文。於是,學者之務,當在得道,不在學文。此種理論,乍看之則極似文學否定論。近人之於道學家文學論,多以白眼待之,其故亦即在此。但若細察其原委,則吾人不難發現道學家未曾否定文學,故竊謂近人之所以如此者,蓋因其於道學家文學論有所未察焉。於是,本論文之重點又置於廓清近人對道學家文學論之歧視。由研究結果而言,道學家文學論之特點,大致有以下數點:

一,提倡先立其本,強調詩文從作者內心自然發出。

六,方法論上重視熟讀與養氣。

This thesis studies the literary theories of the Neo-Confucians during the Song。This thesis pays special attention to the point that they establish their literarytheories from the viewpoint of idea。The essential of their ideasis concentrated on the ontology。Though traditional Confucians also maintainedan early stage of the ontology,the ontology of theNeo-Confucianis formed under the stimulus and influence of the Buddhisn and Taoism。Their main idea of the ontology isthat the formation of the universe is controlled by the Li(理)or Dao(道)。This kind of idea is apper ently pracyiced on their literary theories。For example,what the two Chengs(二程) so called “A cultivated person may have the power of expression” and Zhu Xi(朱熹)''s “Literature flows from the Dao(道)” are the clear examples。The general idea is that literature flows out through the Li(or Dao) and thusonce one knows the Li (or Dao),he or she can write literature without learningand his writing may be made naturally。Thecharacteristics of Neo-Confucian''s literary theoriesmay be summarized as follows: first, they advocate the preference of substance over rhetoric in writing and emphasize on the fact that literary work be created by the writer''s spontaneous appetite for writing;second, they object against the pursuit of rhetorical excellence;third, they emphasize on the practical purpose sucy as the faithfulness of substance and education of the people;fouth,they try to inculcate theaspect of clemency and sincerity in theeducational tradition of the Book of Odes and oppose to satire;fifth, they attach great importance to simple style andimplied meaning and oppose to rhetorical craft;sixth, in methodology, they stress perusal and cultivation of the Qi(氣)。