題名:台北市捷運車站地區都市更新策略之研究

捷運系統的發展,已證實會帶動車站毗鄰地區土地的開發,而毗鄰地區的土地開發也帶動了都市發展,由於台北市捷運系統建設規劃之初,主要考慮可服務人口數,因此路線規劃大多選擇較密集的老舊地區,因此,捷運車站毗鄰老舊地區的都市更新,是一個值得研究的課題。

捷運系統建設對於毗鄰土地的開發有正面的效益,對於都市發展有重要的影響,由於捷運系統建設通常為高成本的投資,此種高成本的投資是否可藉由都市更新推動車站毗鄰地區土地開發以創造更大的效益,有賴於建構一套有效的捷運系統車站地區都市更新策略。

文獻回顧探討了捷運車站與毗鄰地區土地開發的關係、毗鄰地區土地開發與都市發展的關係,其次探討都市更新對老舊地區土地開發的影響,進而說明捷運車站地區都市更新策略分析方式,作為本研究重要變數選取、分析以及策略研擬依據。

本研究利用因子分析法,提出捷運車站地區都市更新的影響因子,進而利用群落分析法區分捷運車站地區類型,並以個案研究方式針對不同類型捷運車站地區選擇最具代表車站地區案例,研擬不同都市更新策略方向及建議,本研究得到兩個重要結論如下:

一、不同車站地區應有不同的都市更新策略方向:(一)依照各車站地區因子分析結果,針對交通因子、公共設施因子、商業價值因子、參與意願因子之因子得點強弱區分不同的策略方向;(二)依照群落分析結果所區分不同車站類型,可提出不同的策略方向,例如群落一公設缺乏車站(代表個案中山國中):增加公共設施及強化公共空間運用。群落二都更活絡車站(代表個案古亭):順應民間參與都更意願並考慮增加都市活動人口項目及強度。群落三郊區型車站(代表個案奇岩站):積極鼓勵,應增加都市活動性質與強度並增加民間參與都市更新誘因獲獎勵措施。群落四商業活絡車站(代表個案國父紀念館):考慮增加符合公共利益之都更獎勵措施以強化公共空間運用。群落五重要轉運車站(代表個案台北車站):樂觀其成,對於有超額利潤者建立利潤分享機制。二、建構車站地區都市更新相關變數的相關矩陣及關係圖,可作為策略分析及改善方向參考。

關鍵詞:捷運車站、毗鄰地區土地開發、都市發展、都市更新、因子分析、群落分析、都市更新策略

The development of MRT system has proved to stimulate land re-assessment and development in the surrounding area, henceforth the overall urban development. Given the initial of MRT system mainly considered the served population in the early planning phase, the MRT route often cross dense and aged areas. Hence the urban redevelopment of aged area surrounding MRT station requires further research.

MRT system infrastructure benefits its surrounding area, and is significant to urban development, but the initial costs of MRT infrastructure is extreme high. To what extent the input of high cost public investment can create further public benefits through land development in the surrounding area would require systematic and effective strategies for urban redevelopment in the MRT surrounding areas.

The literature review firstly investigates the relationships between MRT station and land development in the surrounding area, as well as the relationship between land development and urban development. Secondly, it interrogates the impacts of urban redevelopment on aged and derelict area, which is deployed as a strategic analysis method for MRT surrounding area redevelopment and constitutes the main part of research variation, analyses and strategy framing.

The research methodology employs factor analysis method and selects variation factors of urban redevelopment in MRT surrounding area, and cluster analysis to identify types of MRT station areas. Furthermore, case study method selects representative case in each category of MRT station and develops different proposals and suggestion for urban redevelopment strategies. Two significant conclusions of research are shown as below.

First, different station area should have different urban redevelopment strategies and directions. A. Strategies should based on the result of factors analysis of station area with variation of traffic factor, public infrastructure factor, commercial value factor, willingness for participation factor and etc. B. Redevelopment strategies can be proposed according to the result of cluster analysis of different station types. For instance, cluster I lacked station (representative case Chungsan junior school MRT station):to increase infrastructure and enhance public space. Cluster II prosperous redevelopment area (representative case Gouting MRT station):to follow the trend of local development and consider to increase urban diversity and density. Cluster III suburban station (representative case Chiyen MRT station):to encourage redevelopment while diversify urban activities and initiative for redevelopment. Cluster IV prosperous commercial area (representative case Dr. Sun Yat-Sen memorial hall MRT station):to reinforce pubic realm through redevelopment initiative. Cluster V interchange station (representation case Taipei main station):to be optimistic of the outcomes and have mechanism for benefit distribution to all stakeholders. Secondly, the research constructs matrix and relationship figures of MRT station and surrounding areas. These can be employed to strategic analyses and further research.

Keyword: MRT station, surrounding area development, urban development, urban redevelopment, factor analysis, cluster analysis, urban redevelopment strategy