題名:利用IT支援毒品防制政策推動之研究-現行毒品防制策略之困境與改善芻議

毒品濫用問題乃世界各國共通之施政難題,我國政府於1993年宣布向毒品宣戰,並在2005年8月引進美沙酮替代療法(Methadone Maintenance Treatment,MMT),於全國各縣市推動毒品減害計畫。但歷經十餘年之努力,毒品人口與整體毒品再犯率截至2010年底並未明顯降低,足見毒品防制政策有全面檢視問題癥結,重新調整執行策略之必要。本研究就此現象探討三項議題:1.毒品防制領域,IT有無著力之空間? 2.以美沙酮替代療法為主之毒品防制策略在台灣地區推行是否發揮預期的效果?現行做法有無改善空間? 3.出監毒癮者復歸社會後再犯率高,其最需要政府的幫助為何,方能有效降低再犯毒品罪之誘因?。三項議題互為關聯。

本研究探訪毒品防制第一線工作人員,並參考國內外毒品減害文獻,歸納目前毒品危害防制工作推動上的困境,探究IT可出力之空間,並提出“毒品成癮者資訊總歸戶”的概念。整合法務、警政、衛生醫療等毒品防制資訊,建立跨部會即時歸戶資料庫並建立部會間協同作業之標準作業程序(SOP),以提升毒品防制工作之效率。進而運用歸戶系統之客觀數據,評量毒品替代療法政策之推行成效,並實際訪問領域專家及調查毒品犯社會適應之困難與需求,以歸納具體、可行之解決方案。

研究發現資訊系統可改善毒品危害防制中心效率,但不能單獨讓毒品防制工作之網絡有效運轉,現行毒品防制組織、制度問題之發現與解決更是關鍵。本文並依客觀數據之分析及實地訪問、調查結果,提出多項制度變革之建議,以供政府權責機關參採。

Background:Drug abuse problems have been a global concern issue. Taiwan’s government introduced Methadone Maintenance Treatment (MMT) in Aug. 2005, now it has become one of the major strategies in fighting drug abuse. Whereas, up to 2010 MMT strategy still not shows effectiveness in reduce drug population and recidivism. The aim of this study is to: Provide the value to the Drug Abuse Provention System in R.O.C.through IT approach,and to evaluate whether MMT is performed adequately in Taiwan.If not,what are the key factors? The study will provide objective evidence and suggestions to authorities for better decision making. Methods: This study used Prove of Concept (POC) and experiment approachs. Build software system and SOP to prove the concept of “National Drug Addicts Supporting and Monitoring System (NDASMS)” can enhance the efficiency of Information Intergration among government agencies of drug prevention effectively. The study also used the data of NDASMS to evaluate the efficacy of MMT implementation in Taiwan, and find the reasons why MMT dose not work as expected. Result: The IT approach have been proved that enhance the infromation integration effectively among agencies, but IT can,t make the Chain of National Drug Provention Mechanism improve alone.The adequacy of MMT implementation and its supporting measures in Taiwan need to be further examined.

5. Benjamin B.M. Shao, Julie Smith David, (2007). “The impact of offshore outsourcing on IT worker in developed countries” Communication of the ACM, 50(2): 89.

6. Bin Jiang & Amer Qureshi (2006) “Research on outsourcing results: current literature and future opportunities”,Management Decision. London: 2006; 44(1): 44-55.

7. Booth RE, Crowley T, Zhang Y. (1996), “Substance abuse treatment entry, retention, and efectiveness: out-of-treatment opiate injection drug users”.Drug Alcohol Depend 1996; 42:11–20.

8. Bowen GA. “Grounded theory and sensitizing concepts”. Int J Qual Meth 2006; 5:1-9.

9. Bowman、Davis 及Wetherbe http://www.cs.nchu.edu.tw/~fileman/notepad/sa01.htm

10. Drug Court of New South Wales (2010), Drug Court Program http://www.lawlink.nsw.gov.au/lawlink/drug_court/ll_drugcourt.nsf/pages/adrgcrt_program, last accessed: Dec. 12, 2010

11. David S. Metzger, et al. (1993), “Human Immunodeficiency Virus Seroconversion Among Intravenous Drug Users In- and Out-of-Treatment: An 18-Month Prospective Follow-Up”, Journal of Acquired Immune Deficiency Syndromes; 6(9) :969-976.

12. David S. Metzger and Helen Navaline (2003),“Human Immunodeficiency Virus Prevention and the Potential of Drug Abuse Treatment”,Clinical Infectious Diseases;37:451–456

13. David Wellbourne-Wood (1999),“Harm reduction in Australia: some problems putting policy into practice”,International Journal of Drug Policy;10:403–413

16. Deflem Mathieu (2006). Sociological Theory and Criminological Research: Views from Europe and the United States. Elsevier. 2006, pp. 279. ISBN 0-7623-1322-6.

17. De Leon, G. (1989),“Psychopathology and substance abuse: What is being learnedfrom research in therapeutic communities”. Journal of Psychoactive Drugs; 21:177-188

18. Haden, Mark (2004), “Regulation of Illegal Drugs: An Exploration of Public Health Tools.” International Journal of Drug Policy; 15(4): 225- 230.

19. Hendree E. Jones. (2004),“Practical Considerations for the Clinical Use of Buprenorphine”, Science&; Practice perspectives; 2(2):4–20.

20. Jo Kimber et al (2010). Harm reduction: evidence, impacts and challenges EMCDDA MONOGRAPHS 2010, pp.116

21. Joseph E. Schumacher, Gabriele Fischer, Han-Zhu Qian (2007),“Policy drives harm reduction for drug abuse and HIV/AIDS prevention in some developing countries¬_ CPDD News and views’, Drug and Alcohol Dependence;91: 300–305

22. Kerlinger F, Lee HB (1999), Foundation of Behavioral Research. U.S: Wadsworth Publishing; pp.588.

23. Kintz P., Marquet, P. ((2002), Buprenorphine Therapy of Opiate Addiction, Humana Press, Totowa, NJ. pp.148

24. Kreek, M.J. (1991), “Using methadone effectively: achieving goals by application of laboratory, clinical, and evaluation research and by development of innovative programs”, NIDA Research Monograph 106, pp. 245–266.

25. McFarlan, McKenny, Cash, Applegate (1992),Corporate information strategy and management: Text and Cases, 3rd Edition Irwin, pp.628

26. Midford R, Acres J, Lenton S, Loxley W, Boots K. (2002), “Cops,drugs and the community: establishing consultative harm reduction structures in two Western Australian locations” International Journal of Drug Policy ,2002; 13: 181-8

27. NIDA, (1991),“Treatment Outcomes for Drug Abuse Clients” U.S. Department of Health and Humanservices, Research Monograph 106, pp. 93.

28. Padgett DK. (1998), Qualitative Methods in Social Work Research: Challenges and Rewards. California: SAGE Publication, 1998; pp.126.

29. Ralph H. Sprague, Jr. Barbara C. McNurlin (1993), Information Systems Management in Practice, pp.255

30. Richard P Mattick, Courtney Breen (2009), “Methadone maintenance therapy versus no opioid replacement therapy for opioid dependence” Published Online: 8 JUL 2009, Assessed: 18 FEB. 2009, http://onlinelibrary.wiley.com/doi/10.1002/14651858.CD002209.pub2/abstract

31. Richard Midford , John Acres, Simon Lenton, Wendy Loxley, Kevin Boots (2002),“Cops, drugs and the community: establishing consultative harmreduction structures in two Western Australian locations”, International Journal of Drug Policy; 13 : 181-188

32. Ritter, A. &; Cameron, J. (2005). “A systematic review of harm reduction. Monograph No. 06, DPMP Monograph Series. Fitzroy:Turning Point Alcohol and Drug Centre; pp.3