題名:大溪齋明寺的傳承宗風

大溪齋明寺是一座具有百六十年的著名古剎,創建於前清道光年間(約 1840)。其間歷經六代住持的經營,在法統上曾承襲普陀山、龍華齋教、鼓山曹 洞宗、日本曹洞宗等不同的宗門,反映了臺灣傳統佛教發展史上的特殊風貌。如 今第六代住持會觀師(江張仁居士)已將齋明寺獻給聖嚴老和尚,代表著齋明寺 在弘法利生的前景上,將步入另一個高峰。 齋明寺的建築物佈局典雅,大殿呈現了閩南式的莊重古樸,其裝飾手法,和 棟樑架構,具有甚高的藝術價值,已被政府指定為三級古蹟。茲值聖嚴老和尚七 十大壽,本文特從齋明寺不同的傳承宗風系譜上,來討論臺灣佛教演變的史蹟。 文中要目為:前言、齋明寺的創建緣起、普陀山的傳承、龍華齋教的繼統、鼓山 曹洞宗的法脈、齋明寺的時代等等。

Zhaiming Monastery in Daxi is a famous monastery of 160 years old. It was built in Ca.1840. Up to now, there are six abbots in succession. In dharma lineage, it has inherited Putuo Shan Monastery, Long-hua Zhai-jiao, Gushan Caodong Sect, Japan Soto Sect, etc. This reflects the special characteristics in the history of Taiwanese traditional Buddhism. The incumbent sixth abbess Jiang-zhang Ren has donated Zhai-ming Monastery to Ven. Sheng-yen. This represents another high peak of the monastery's dharma and charity activities. The building of Zhaiming Monastery is elegant. The main shrine shows the serenity and simplicity of South Fu-jian style. The decoration and framework of pillar and beam have high artistic value. It has been designated by the government as third class old relic. This paper discusses the status of Zhaiming Maonastery in the history of Taiwanese Buddhism from the angle of religious science. Main sub-titles: Introduction, the founding of Zhaiming Monastery, the tradition of Putuo Shan, the lineage of Long-hua Zhai-jiao, the dharma lineage of Gushan Caodong Sect, the influence of Japanese Soto Sect, the comtemporary of Zhai-ming Monastery, the expected prospect of the monastery, etc.