題名:居民對都市河岸景觀設計之偏好

本研究目的是探討都市河川親水性景觀設計型式與民眾偏好間的關係,作為對都市河川的親水景觀規劃及管理上之參考。研究以臺中市筏子溪為例,將行經臺中市內的流域依沿岸環境分為田園低度、中度、高度開發型、鄉鎮型與都會型等五類;並將現行河川景觀設計工法歸納為工程、生態、遊憩等三種。再利用影像模擬的方式,將五段不同河段類型加以三種設計工法模擬後的影像照片與配合現況照片作為對照組,將二十張照片對臺中市居民進行景觀偏好的問卷調查。 結果顯示河段類型與景觀設計工法的交互作用對景觀偏好有顯著的影響:民眾在田園低度開發型河段中最偏好「生態工法」,田園中度開發型河段最偏好「現況」,田園高度開發型河段偏好「遊憩工法」,鄉鎮型河段明顯偏好「生態工法」,都會型河段則以「遊憩工法」偏好程度最高。本研究提出考量現地自然與人文環境的河段區分型式,及其藉由民眾偏好所得之適合的河川設計工法,不僅適用於不同都市河岸景觀的設計朝向,並可應用於管理上,針對實質現況提出民眾偏好的改善建議。

The purpose of this research is to investigate the relationship between urban waterfront and public preference and provide recommendation for the planning and management of urban river. This reseach selected the Fa-Tzi River in Taichung city as the site for case study. The whole river was classified into five categories according to the degree of development of surrounding areas, which are low-development rural, mid-development rural, high-development rural, town, and urban river types. By using landscape simulation, the five types of river were represented three constructed methods, engineering, ecological, and recreational approaches, and including existing status, 20 photos were shown to the residents for investigating the preference of waterfront in Taichung city. The result revealed that the interdependence of river types and constructed methods had a significant influence on the public’s preference. In low-development rural area, the ecological construction approach was the most preferred, while in mid-development rural area, people preferred the existing river status, and in high-development rural area, the recreational approach was preferred. The ecological approach in town river and recreational approach in urban river were preferred independently. The classification of constructed approaches concerning both natural and social environment can be adapted to the design and management for specific characteristics of urban waterfront. A further more guidelines and suggestions for the physical planning in responsive of public’s preference were also proposed.