題名:心理衛生專業人員職稱偏好、工作場所與服務時間之比較研究

本研究以306名心理衛生專業人員為問卷調查的研究樣本,探討精神科 醫師、臨床心理師、社會工作師、輔導教師與心理諮商師的職稱偏好,工作場所、 直接服務個案的時間,以及實施諮商與心理治療的時間長度。研究發現如下:1. 精神科醫師與社會工作師偏好的職稱仍是精神科醫師與社會工作師,臨床心理師 偏好的職稱是臨床心理師與心理師,輔導教師與心理諮商師偏好的職稱都是心理 諮商師。2.心理衛生專業人員的主要工作場所是精神科診所、學校、與一般醫 療院所。3.臨床心理師、社會工作師與精神科醫師用在直接服務個案的時間, 顯著地多於心理諮商師與輔導教師。4.心理衛生專業人員實施個別諮商與心理 治療的平均時間介於50至60分鐘之間,實施團體諮商與心理治療的平均時間介於 60與130分鐘之間。

A sample of 306 mental health professionals were asked to complete a questionnaireon their title preference, major and minor work settings, direct service time, and length ofindividual and group counseling and psychotherapy. The sample included 67 psychiatrists.45 psychologists, 91 social workers, 77 school counselors, and 26 mental health counselors.Results of the study were: 1. Psychiatrists and social workers preferred their titles aspsychiatrists and social workers, psychologists preferred their titles to be eitherpsychologists or clinical psychologists, school counselors and mental health counselorspreferred their titles as mental health counselors. 2. The major work settings for mentalhealth professionals in Taiwan are psychiatric clinics, schools, and general hospitals. 3.Psychologists, social workers, and psychiatrists spent longer time on client direct servicethan did the school counselors and mental health counselors. 4. The average length of timespent on individual counseling and psychotherapy is between 50 and 60 minutes for thesample. The average length of time spent on group counseling and psychotherapy isbetween 60 and 130 minutes.