題名:共同體成員(Membership of a Community)與共同體參與權(Citizenship)的發展

在人類社會生活的發展中,現代社會將人民的認知與行動基本主運作在由權力與金錢所架構出來的系統制度中,人民在私人生活與公共領域的自主權、主動性越來越薄弱。原為社會互動所創造出來的符號系統逐漸將人與人、人與共同生活隔離。在反省現代社會問題以及重建社會秩序的基本前提之下,如何重新構思人民參與社會生活的空間也許是一種回應全球化的重要方式。透過這個方式,人民可以有重新理解與掌握這符號象統的機會。在這個邏輯上,共同體參與權 (citizenship) 的發展將體現一個主要的議題,並且共同體參與權不再只是規定人民本質的符鏡象統。另外一方面,當它成為文化政策的內容之一時,文化政策將成為一種重建共同體的新行動。人民的權利必須在法律械制之下被規定,也就是共同體參與權的發展必然同時反應憲政秩序的發展。而憲政法律的發展在市民社會(burgerliche Gesellschaft; civil society)中乃是以人民的需要系統為最終的依歸,不論是原錯主動的需求、或被消費所塑造的需要。在這些前提之下,本文將從三個方向探討個體權利與認同在不同社會型態中的內容,即個體需要與權利的發展基礎──市民社會與社會契約的理論;公眾社會與個體權利的新空間──從城市、國家、民族國家到區域聯盟;參與時代的來臨──全球化與新的共同體形式。

In the development of human social life, people's cognition and action inane modem society operate in the systematic institution n constituted by power and money, people's autonomy and creativity m the private life and public sphere become weaker. Tire system of signs created by social interaction step by step separates individuals on the are hand, individual and public life on the other hand In the presupposition of reflection on nuodem social problems aid reconstruction of social order, it is an important attitude facing the globalization which man reconstructs the social space of participation Within this process man will have the opportunity to newly understand and grasp this system of signs. From this logic, tie development of citizenship will be an issue, and citizen ml arty a system of signs which defines to essence of human beings. When citizenship is a content of cultural policy, cultarl policy will become new actions reconstructing community. People's rights must be defined by legal mechanism, tint is, the development of citizenship represents at the same time the development of constitutional order And the development of constitutionall order in the civil society fundamentally dependents on the system of people's need, including base and consumer reeds. From these consideration, this text will discuss the development of individual right and identity from three aspects. That is, the developmental basis of individual needs and nights-civil society and the theory of social contract; public sphere and new space of individual nights-from city, state, natia-state to the European Union; the epoch of participation-globalization and new form of community. Key Wads: Community, Citizenship, Civil Society, Right, Globalization.