題名:公共圖書館在社區總體營造中之角色與功能

科技資訊的日新月異與經濟的快速成長,正急遽影響民眾的傳統價值觀,使我國 固有文化陷入空前危機,有鑒於文化之興衰攸關國家民族之存亡,文建會乃積極推動文化建 設工作,並提出「社區總體營造」之理念,企圖凝聚社區共同體及生命共同體意識,達成李 總統「經營大臺灣、建立新中原」的理想。而兼負傳播資訊、保存文化、教育民眾及倡導休 閒的公共圖書館,如何在現階段文化政策中發揮其應有之角色功能,則是本文所要探討之目 的。

The ever-changing technological and economic development had brought the unprecedented challenge to the values traditionally inherent in our society. In order to fulfill President Lee's concept of managing greater Taiwan and nurturing a new Chinese culture, the Council for Cultural Planning and Development newly set up an idea which is called "Integrated Community Development". In this article, how public libraries respond to it is the coreissue discussed here.