題名:淡江大學核心課程學生選課行為與教學評鑑、學期成績等相關因素研究

為求了解淡大核心課程改革的實施成效,特針對與學生學習有關 的選課行為及教學評鑑、學期成績等相關因素進行實證研究,以發現問題 並作為持續發展的參考。 本研究包括四項互有關連又各自獨立的研究,其一,有關學生選課心態與 修課反應,其二,有關後五學門系選制的評量,其三,選課時熱門課與冷 門課的特徵比較,其四,關於教學行為評鑑與學習成效因素的關連。 本研究兼用調查法及資料分析統計法進行,以分層二段系統抽樣法先自淡大抽選 98班學生,再取樣調查,有效卷690份。研究結果有多項發現,其中包括後五學 門預選制度不當;選課意願與修課滿意度有關連;上課時段、課程名稱皆是選課 的重要依據;老師學期成績給分寬嚴與該課是否很快被選滿無顯著關連;學生對 教師的教學行為評鑑與其自評的學習效果有正相關,卻與全班學期平均成績無 關;教學內容是學生評鑑教學行為最重要的項目等等。有關單位據此對核心課程 的實施做了局部的調整,包括規劃全面自由選課制度,改進新生訓練課程等等, 並針對問題研擬後續的研究。

This study focuses on the course-elective behavior and related factors of the core-curriculum reform in order to assess its practical effect on Tamkang University. The study comprises four independent but related investigations. The first one is concerned with students' course-elective attitudes and responses to the core-courses. The second evaluates the course-elective procedure in five fields. The third compares the characteristics of popular and unpopular courses. The fourth is about the relation between teaching evaluation and learning efficacy. A survey by questionnaire was given to the students selected through the two-stage stratified sampling method; the valid questionnaires were 690. The other data result from the analysis of administrative documents. The important findings are shown as following: Certain parts of the course-elective procedure are inadequate to meet educational goals. To be successfully enrolled in a desired course is directly related to a student's satisfaction level with the class. The scheduled time and course titles are essential factors in choosing a core course; in contrast, the teacher's grading has little bearing on the student's decision. Students' evaluation of instruction is correlated with their self-perceived learning efficacy, etc. The findings have been applied to adjusting the practices of the core-curriculum and follow-up research is scheduled.