題名:臺灣統治聯盟之轉型:經社環境變遷與三角統治聯盟之形成與運作

臺灣自1980年代左右,整體境發生大幅度的變遷。相對於以往政治環境的黨國威權主敏、經濟環境的官僨資本主義、以及意識型態上的中意識,新的變遷朝向政治環境的民主化、經濟環境中金融資本的建立以及意識型態上本土意識的主流化來發展。當然,這些變遷對於整個臺灣的發展形巨大影響,其中當然也包括統治聯盟的存續。經社環境的變遷帶來新的權力組合,本土意識的主流化使國民黨的黨核心群發洗牌效應;政治場域的民主化提供原本即已存在的地方派系更多的運作空間,加大了派系的自主性;伴隨民主化一起建立的金融資本,使財團資本也以資本累積的雄厚實力獲得進入決策核心的管道。本文認為,主流派的國民黨黨政核心、地方派系以及財團資本,在新環境結構下形成一種相互依賴、彼此共生的三角聯盟。在這個聯盟裡,黨核心提供治資本、地方派系提供社會資本、而財團資本提供經濟資本,三者彼此互賴,將的權力結構架出一個均衡的狀態。這個以國民黨為頂點的三角聯盟取代舊有的黨國威權體制,使國民黨政權能夠在民主化的衝擊下有效的維持統治地位。

This paper tries to present a theory about transition of Taiwan's ruling coalition after democratization. The transition started because the environments changed a lot. First, in political society, the party-state authoritarian broke down, and the democracy established. Second, in economic society substituted the financial capitalism for bureaucratically capitalism. Third, the Taiwanese local ideology became the mainstream. The power redistributed with these transitions, and there are three powers grew up. They are local factions, capital powers and the new core of the political party. These three powers offered social capital (social mobilization), economic capital (money) and political capital (policies making) to maintain the regime survival. The coalition of these three powers established throws the interdependence and consolidation in a power equilibrium situation. The distinction between the two types of coalition is the structure of ruling power. The party-state authoritarian ruled Taiwan through despotic power (the power over society), and the triangular coalition ruled Taiwan through infrastructure power (the power through society).