題名:由資訊素養提昇「知」的能力

近年來世界各國不斷推動教育改革。學生對於知識的學習,必須由知 能的提昇,以奠定終身學習、永續學習的基礎。而知識的學習除了由觀察、思考、 分析,與經歷之外,還有賴於善用圖書資源。學校的書本,只能做為學生學習的 基礎,學生必須具備找尋資訊的能力,透過資料的蒐集、資料的分析,進而進行 思考的判斷。本文的目的在於強調透過資訊素養的重視,提昇學生「知」的能力。 文中指出資訊素養在教改活動中所扮演的角色,並強調結合教師教學、課程的規 劃、圖書館的專業,以及政策的配合,共同推動資訊素養,培養具備求知能力的 學生。

During these years, the school-reform efforts have been made all over the world. Learning is no longer defined as receiving information from books. Students need to master the skills of learning to become a life-long learner. In the learner-centered learning environment, textbooks are not the only sources for learning; learners need to know how to locate and collect all sources of information, with which they are able to analyze information and think critically. The paper addresses the issues of information literacy, placing emphases on students' learning capability and cooperative efforts by teachers, librarians, and policy-makers.