題名:學術電子期刊同儕評閱之探析

隨著電子出版之時代趨勢,為提昇網路資訊之品質,電子出版品之評鑑審查有其必要性,學術電子期刊則首當其衝。然而,電子化的學術審查方式仍有其爭議。同儕評閱制度與文獻提交在網路出版模式之下,必須相互配合。學術期刊與文章品質在電子化的同儕評閱制度中,有著不同的評價,也使得目前學術期刊同儕評閱的作法充?不同的作法。其衍生問題包括:傳統與網路同儕評閱差異、各種網路同儕評閱模式優劣、開放性同儕評閱之標準與利弊等。 本研究旨在瞭解傳統學術出版品轉為網路資源形式時,同儕評閱之發展、意義、過程與方法結構之差異;並就其處理過程之設計與應用想加以檢視與反省。透過網路化電子期刊同儕評閱系統之瞭解,將促以探品質控制之機制及採用系統之必要,亦做為科學計量方法評量之外的另一種網路學術資源品質控制之肯定。

Peer review cats both as an essential filter for selection and a quality-control mechanism in the electronic publishing ear. Reviewing for electronic journal becomes the first target. The value of journal and article applied in electronic peer review systems is still controversial. Many problems remain to be solved: the peer reviews within the traditional and electronic style, the innovative module of peer review, the standards and the pro-and-con of an open peer review, etc. this study aims at uncovering the development, meaning, process, and the differences between measures, while the traditional academic publishing is transferring to the pattern of networked information. Designs and applications of many electronic peer review systems are examined in this study. With the understanding of the systems, a quality control mechanism which differs from Scientometrics can be explored. Finally it concluded that the electronic peer review system should be carefully applied in order to be a note for maintaining the quality of networked scholarly resources.