題名:西風東漸下的試煉--《家變》探賾

六○年代西方現代主義引進臺灣文壇,立刻引起臺灣文學青年的共鳴。影響所及,存在主義、佛洛伊德理論成為文壇討論的焦點,文人的創作也以西方文學作品為模仿對象。在這一波風潮中,王文興無疑是一位實踐相當徹底的作家。其作品不唯在思想主題上顛覆了中國傳統文化,在語言句法上更是將中國文字語法根本改變。 本文以王文興歷來最受爭議的作品之一《家變》為例,試探西風東漸之下,臺灣文學界所掀起的變動。從其主題思想、結構形式、情節內容及文字句法這四個方面來作探討,一方面對於《家變》作深入的分析,另一方面也看出西方文學思潮引領之下,臺灣文壇所作的變動與思考。

In the 1960s, Western modernism found its way into the forum of literature in Taiwan. The new thoughts immediately won the hearts of youth in Taiwan. Existentialism and Freudian theory became the foci of discussion. Some writers even modeled their writing after Western styles. In this tide of Westernization, Wang Wen-Shing is undoubtedly an executor of new thought. His work subverts not only traditional Chinese thought, but Chinese linguistic forms as well. This essay aims at exploring changes of the literary forum in Taiwan, which have been caused by Western thought. Wang Wen-Shing's most controversial work, “The Change of Home”, will be used in this essay as an example to illustrate the points of the change. The discussion of the trend of changes will converge from four direactions: the structures; the themes; the plots; and grammar. In this way, the essay attempts to achieve the goals of analyzing Wang Wen-Shing's work, “The Change of Home”, and expounding on changes of viewpoint reflected in the literary work due to influences of Western thought.