題名:大學校院學生環境素養及其相關因素調查研究

本研究為國科會整合型研究計畫「我國環境教育指標建構整合型研究」子計畫「大學校院」中的部分研究成果,主要在探討目前大學校院學生其環境素養之現況及其相關因素,以作為建構指標之重要參考。本研究從全國141所大學校院中,以分層系統隨機抽樣方式選出13所校院39系所,共計收回1440份有效樣本。分析問卷結果發現,我國大學校院學生在環境覺知、環境態競與環境價值觀上,月中上程度的表現,但在環境相關知識上仍有待加強,且在實際執行面上欠缺行動的技巧,以致環境行動表現並不理想。而大學校院學生的性別、學習背景,以及週遭環境相關資源與政策,均為影響大學校院學生環境素養的相關因素。因此未來若欲提升大學校院學生之環境素養,則可以透過環境教育相關課程之設置,並將教學重點放在環境技能與環境知識之加強,以促進實際環境行動之落實。而環境教育相關課程及校園環境資源亦可列為重要之指標檢核項目。

This study is one part of the NSC integrated project “A Study of Constructing National Environmental Education Indicators’. The main purpose of this study was to survey college students’ environmental literacy and determine its related factors, to be a reference of constructing environmental education indicators. The participants selected by cluster sampling method were 1440 college students in 13universities from 141 universities. The major findings of this Stndy were as follows: College students performed over average in environmental awareness, environmental attitude and environmental value, but the environment related knowledge still require enhance. Since they were look of skill to take environmental actions, the performance in environmental actions weren’t superior. Otherwise, sex, learning background and the resource and policies around campus were all the related factors of college students’ environmental literacy. Therefore, constructing environmental education indicators in the future must think highly of setting up the environmental education related curriculum, as well as the resource and the policies of campus should make into a list of the environmental education indicators.