題名:「超一致性」邏輯與中國古代哲學思想中的矛盾觀

道家和易經的作者,似乎相信這世界中存在著矛盾。澳洲的哲學家Priest稱這種主張為「雙面真理論」(dialetheism),並且提出了許多明確的理由去辯護它。本文仔細說明了主張雙面真理論提出了許多明確的理由去辯護它。本文仔細說明了主張雙面真理論所會遭遇到的種種邏輯與哲學上的困難。在解決邏輯困難方面,本文診斷了困難的所在,並例舉了兩種超一致性邏輯系統的語意論-LP的關係邏輯語意論和FDE的可能當界語意論-以說明如何使ECQ成為失效並防止矛盾的「爆炸」。但在解決哲學困難方面,本文則論證說,雙面真理論不僅在解釋我們對這個世界的信念上不必要,而且是形上學上自我擊潰(self-defeating)的一個理論。

Both Chinese Taoists and the author of Yi-Jing seem to believe that there are true contradictions. Australia philosopher Graham Priest calls such a doctrine, the doctrine that there are true contradictions, "dialetheism"; he also gives explicit reasons for proposing such a view. I point out in this article some logical as well as philosophical difficulties point out in this article some logical as well as philosophical difficulties that proponents of dialetheism are doomed to meet. To solve the logical difficulty, I first diagnose where the difficulty consists in, then illustrated how the undesirable ECQ can be invalidated by the semantics of some paraconsistent logic systems: the relational semantics of the system LP and the possible-world semantics of the system FDE. I argue, however, that dialetheism does not fare well when attempting to solve that philosophical difficulties. Specifically, I argue that dialetheism is not only unnecessary when explaining our beliefs about the world, it is also self-defeating.