題名:生物多樣性資源之休閒遊憩價值

本研究目的在於探討生物多樣性資源的休閒遊憩價值,以遊客對遊憩地點的選擇行為所獲得之標準化的效用函數,進而比較各環境屬性的相對權重值,再以邊際替代率換算出其遊憩價值。共有五個影響遊客對旅遊地點選擇行為的環境屬性,分別是植物物種多樣性、動物物種多樣性、人文資源豐富度、景觀品質及遊客旅遊費用,以該屬性之不同水準得以組合出18種不同環境特色的模擬方案,並選擇陽明山國家公園遊客進行抽樣與問卷訪談。本研究應用聯合分析法分析效用函數,結果顯示,遊客在選擇遊憩據點時,最重視的生物多樣性屬性是植物物種多樣性,其次為動物物種多樣性及人文資源豐富度,其相對權重值分別為15.04%、12.56%及11.88%;此外,由各生物多樣性屬性與旅遊費用之邊際替代率得知,遊客對於多樣且豐富的植物物種願意多支付1673元,對於多樣且豐富的動物物種願意多支付1397元,對於人文資源多樣且豐富時則願意多支付1321元。是故生物多樣性資源的豐富度與多樣化均會增加遊客的願付費用,而生物多樣性資源具有休間遊憩價值。

The purpose of this study was to explore the recreational value of biodiversity resources. Based on visitor's site choice behavior, their utility function for different recreation sites was calibrated to compare the relative weightings of various site attributes and to reduce the recreational value of biodiversity resources by marginal rate of substitution. Five important attributes affecting site choice behavior were the richness of plant species, animal species, and cultural resources, the landscape quality, and the travel cost. Different levels of these five attributes were simulated to 18combinations recreation site qualities. The Yangmingshan National Park's visitors were sampled and interviewed. Conjoint analysis method was used to analyze utility function. Results of this study demonstrate that the most important attribute of biodiversity for visitors is the diversity of plant species, followed by animal species and the richness of cultural resources. Their relative importances are 15.04%, 12.56% and 11.88% respectively. If the marginal rate of substitution of these biodiversity attributes with trip cost, it is found that visitors' willingness-to-pay for diversity and richness of plant species is NT $1673, NT $1397 for diversity and richness of animal species and NT $1321 for richness of cultural resources. It concludes that richness and diversity of biodiversity resources increase visitors' WTP and the value of biodiversity resources for recreational and cultural uses can be estimated accordingly.