題名:臺灣管理教育的現況與省思

五十多年來,臺灣管理教育培育了許多企業界所需要的人才,其發展歷程約可分為基礎期、萌芽期及成長期三大階段。臺灣整體商管教育成長快速,2005年資料顯示,129所大專院校設有商管科系所,比率約81%,商管系所總數為324個,學生人數283,407人,佔所有科系學生的22%。管理教育分為大學、工商管理碩士(MBA)、高階管理碩士在職專班(EMBA)與博士班四個教育層次,定位與內涵各有不同。臺灣管理教育在教育的開發、教學方法的多元化、與產業界交流互動、國際接軌、與時俱進等方面仍有若干現存的問題,但亦有許多正面的發展。

Over last five decades, management education in Taiwan has evolved through three stages and made great contributions in developing mangers for the industry and business. According to 2005 statistics, there are 129 colleges and universities offer business and management programs with a total number of 324 academic programs and 283,407 students. These students study at college, MBA, EMBA and doctoral levels respectively. Issues related to instructional material design, instructional strategies, interaction with industry and business, internationalization, and keep updated have been discussed and solutions have been proposed.