題名:兩岸三地英語電影譯名比較及翻譯模式建立與應用

電影片名如同書籍名稱、商品名稱和新聞標題一樣為一種廣告語體,故其翻譯有重要的宣傳性和示範性。但長久以來,英語電影片名的翻譯並沒有受到電影觀眾特別的注意與關心,也沒有得到翻譯界應有的重視與研究。本文從兩岸三地英語電影的中文譯名比較出發,探討其中的翻譯現象。根據現象,以Peter Newmark的翻譯理論為基礎,建立一套以語篇(電影原名)的和功能(電影類型)相配合的翻譯模式,企圖為駁雜繁複的三地譯名法尋求依歸。依此模式,再回頭檢視三地譯名可能發展的方向。並且將此翻譯模式運用在翻譯課程當中,教導初學者基本的翻譯技巧,並引領其重視電影譯名的重要性。

Film names, similar to took titles, merchandise names and news headlines, are a type of advertising words. The translation of them, inevitably, involve in important effect of promotion and modeling function. However, it derives neither appropriate attentions from the cinema audience nor regard and researches form the translators. This study, starting at the comparison of the translation of English film names among Taiwan, Hong Kong and Mainland China, aims at exploring into its potential phenomena. Based on the exploration, a model of translation combined with text (film names) and function (film types) is established by drawing particular translation theory from Peter Newmark. Finally, this model is applied to predict a new direction of the film name translation and also to teach beginners basic skills in translation learning.