題名:非政府組織治理能力的建構

「治理」能力的建構,一直是非政府組織領域中重要的課題。它除了代表非政府組織運作上必須具備集體決策的民主精神以及鼓勵成員積極參與的意涵外,也用以區隔與一般企業組在以“營利”為主要考慮之「管理」意義上的不同。然而,正當學界、業界對於非政府組織有關「治理」理論與技術的討論,眾說紛紜、方興未艾之際,大部分有相關的學說和實務的運用,仍然無法體現其真實且完整的全貌,導致許多非政府組織仍然無法突破當前的經營困境,甚至面臨組織崩解的窘況。例如,因董事會的斷獨行,造成組織的封閉,無法與市場的現實接軌;執行長的領導無方、創意不足,致使組織的方案計畫,不僅了無新意,甚至因不良的執行力,讓整個組織的運作遲滯不前;還有因組織的監督機制未臻完善,道致組織的「社會貴信」遭受質疑等問題。這些問題都呈現出,現今非政府組織普遍在“治理能力”上的匱乏。 緣此,本文試圖從非政府組治理的範圍界定為研究起點,再以非政府組織治理的結構為分析架構,將非政府組治理行為中的重要因素,及其在治理能力建構上遵循的思考理路與方針,逐一釐清,並賦予更貼近現實、完整的新意。

The capability building of “governance” has long been an important issue in the field of non-governmental organizations. Not only it represents the implication of democratic spirit derived form group decision in NGO operation, and encouragement of members to participate in NGO operation, but also distinguishes the differences between NGOs and general business organizations in terms of the meaning of “management.” However, while the discussions of theory and technique on NGOs management from academic circles and industries and emerging and in variety, most related theories and practical applications are not able to present the real and whole picture; thus causing many NGOs still can not break through current difficulty, or even face the dilemma of organizational collapse. For instance, the arbitrariness of the board will cause the isolation of organization and can not be integrated into the reality of market. The mal-leadership of CEO and lack of creation not only causes the project of organization non-innovative, but also causes the operation of organization being stagnant due to the poor execution. Also, there are problems like suspicious social accountability due to flowed supervising mechanism of organization. All these problems represent that current NGOs are lack of the “governance capability.” Therefore, this paper attempts to identify the range of NGO governance as the research threshold, and then use the structure of NGO governance as the analysis framework to clarify the essential factors of NGO governance, and thinking guidelines of governance capability building. Finally, more realistic and integral new meaning will be provided.