題名:國際奧會與我國簽訂兩會協議之研究

本文檢視國際奧會與我國簽訂奧會協議前後對我國運動發展之影響。本文以外交部二○○六年解密之檔案資料和我國運動發展現況為基礎再次檢視奧會協議之發展。奧會協議的簽訂成為我國突破當時外交限制的重要因素。「奧會協議」簽訂之後其影響層面擴及非政府組織,尤其當政府及民間團體參加國際活動與中國發生國家名稱認定爭議時,各國政府及非政府組織皆援引「奧會協議」方式解決兩岸之爭端。奧會協議延伸成我國參與國際活動時皆可認定之「模式」,並廣為兩岸及國際社會所接受。「奧會模式」形成之後,我國屢次以此名稱爭取國際運動賽會,但都遭到中國的阻礙,在我國積極參與國際社會之際,如何以「奧會協議」所延伸形成之模式為基礎,爭取我國爭辦國際運動賽會,值得我方政府深思。

The aim of the paper is to clarify the influence of the "Olympic Agreement of Chinese Taipei" on the development of sports in our country before and after the signing. This study is mainly based on the government achieves which is released by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in 2006. Signing of the agreement was an important diplomatic breakthrough for our country at that time. Its influence affected both government and non-governmental organizations whenever they join international activities where they come in conflict with China with regard to proper name for our country. The "Olympic Agreement" has become a widely accepted model for resolving the cross-strait conflict with regard to names when we participate in international activities. However, on several occasions when we attempt to bid for international sports competition to be held here, we have met with resistance from China. How to gain international support for holding international competition in our country based on the "Olympic Agreement" is an urgent fask for our government to consider seriously.