題名:歐洲高中畢業會考與高中課程分組的關係--探討法國Bac與英國A-level的改革

本文前言部份概略分析當前各國大學入學考試制度的三種主要模式:即1) 美加大學依據學生SAT 或ACT 及在學成績等申請資料評審的模式;2)東亞國家,包括台灣、日本、中國大陸等由大學聯合招生,並提供固定名額供考生透過競爭式考試,依成績錄取的模式;3)西歐國家以高級中等教育結束前的學力考試,包括法國的Bac、德國的Abitur、義大利的成熟證書考試及英國的A-level等高中畢業會考模式。其次,作者在文中以法國及英國為例,詳細分析高中會考的特性及評量過程,並於本文最後部分討論此種大學入學門檻式的會考制度,主要配合高中最後兩年的課程分流,有助於學生提早生涯規劃,省思個人學術性向與職業興趣,對未來國內通盤檢討多元入學方案,不無參考價值。

In the first part of this paper three main modes of college admission evaluation processes around the world are analyzed and compared. The three modes are 1) Evaluation according to SAT or ACT scores plus student’s high school performance documents, which is practiced in the United States, Canada etc.; 2) Admission selection based on university joint entrance examination for high school graduates competing for fixed number of vacancy at different colleges and departments, which is practiced in many Asian Countries; 3) Comprehensive evaluation examination practiced at the end of senior high schools, such as Baccalauréat in France, Abitur in Germany, Maturity test in Italy and A-level examination in U.K. The author points out, after having done a detailed analysis of the characteristics and procedure of French Bac and British A-level, that European mode serves as a benchmark for assessing the scholastic aptitude of the high school graduates and also helps the high school students to start earlier their career planning in face of the curriculum streaming during their last two years in senior high schools.