題名:「一個中國政策」的新動向與國際法

儘管在臺灣的中華民國政府早已不再主張反攻大陸,且表明不接受「一個中國政策」,但目前「一個中國政策」仍成為臺灣參與國際社會的關鍵障礙。究其原因,仍是由於臺灣採用「中華民國」國號且從未主張「兩個中國」,與主流國際規範及國際政治現狀相牴觸,終致臺灣在外交上難以突破困境。本文考察過去與目前一個中國政策之成因與動向,認為中華人民共和國所提對臺灣主權的主張,並不符現代國際法原理,因為除非臺灣人民同意成為中國的一部分,否則臺灣不論在形式或法理上都有權利成為主權獨立之國家,享有國際法主體的地位。換言之,臺灣的國際法律地位與未來發展,並非中華人民共和國或任何強權可代為決定,只有臺灣人民才有權決定自己的命運。

Since long the government of The Republic of China (in Taiwan) had not positioned the banner as re-conquering the Mainland, and constantly states that the government will not accept the 'One China Policy' advocated by most of the states in the world. Having said that, the 'One China Policy' still posts itself as the key barrier for Taiwan to become the subject of international law and to join the international community. It is mostly due to the name of the state 'The Republic of China' insistently adopted by the government in Taiwan and no 'Two Chinas' policy had ever been considered which drove the island out of international community and not able to breakthrough the diplomatic constraints. This essay is intending to deplore the past and present features of the One China Policy adopted and conclude that the Peoples Republic of China proclaim over the sovereignty of Taiwan could not find its position under the modern theories of international law, unless peoples of Taiwan agreed to become part of the Peoples of Republic of China. Taiwan is entitled to become an independent country with full sovereignty under current international legal order, and the future of Taiwan is subject to the exclusive decision of the peoples of Taiwan.