題名:愛滋感染者家屬適應探討之質性研究

研究目的:由於烙印與社會的歧視,使得愛滋感染者承受極大的社會心理壓力。家屬是慢性病患重要的支持來源,而與感染者共同生活的家屬,在面臨親人感染愛滋病毒復的適應情形如何?家屬的需求為何?亟待探討與關注。因此,本研究的目的即在探究家屬得知親人感染愛滋後對其內心的衝擊、家屬面對哪些困境、家屬有何需求。研究方法:本研究採質化的資料蒐集與分析,進行10位感染者家屬的個別訪談,其中8位是感染者原生家庭的親人,2位是同志感染者的伴侶。研究結果:在得知親人感染愛滋時,家屬會產生強烈的負面情緒,感到恥辱與羞愧,但由於社會的歧視,不敢求助,極力隱藏祕密或是自我封閉,改變家屬對自我、社會、未來的觀點,影響家庭成員之間的關係與動力,也影響原本功能性良好的家庭。建議:愛滋感染者家屬亟需獲得正確的愛滋資訊、輔導、支持以渡過困境,此外,亦須協助其面對生活、經濟、照護的問題。

Purpose: Because of stigma and discrimination against people infected with HIV/AIDS, both the people infected with virus and their families are under psychosocial pressure. The author attempts to explore the impact of HIV/AIDS on the families, what difficulties they encounter, and what their needs are. In the conclusion, the author recommends services the families need. Methods: The author interviewed 10 families, and used qualitative method to explore the impact. Findings: The families experience denial, anger, fear and loss when they know their loved ones are infected with HIV/AIDS. They feel shame, and have the pressure of keeping it a secret. Their negative experiences have changed their self-image and their views on society and the future. At times, it is destructive and affects the family relationships and dynamic. Conclusion: The family needs accurate HIV/AIDS information, counseling and support. In addition, they need services provided by non-profit AIDS organizations to solve their practical, financial and care problems.