題名:家庭暴力加害人個人成長史暨對施暴歷程之初探研究

本研究的受訪對象為經由法院裁定需接受強制處遇之家庭暴力加害人,自其中進行立意抽樣及深入訪談,樣本共10位,透過質化研究方法整理研究結果如下: 1.受訪者的成長經驗中多經歷原生家庭經濟困難階段,而其本身就業經驗也有不穩定的經驗。 2.受訪者多曾有被嚴格管教的經驗,而其也認同父母對他的體罰方式。 3.受訪者多否認曾目睹其原生家庭父母間的婚暴行為,十位受訪者只有三位有父母間施暴的糢糊印象。 4.家庭暴力的重覆發生的循環歷程分為:自己道歉型,對方妥協型,共同因應型,打人有理型等四類。 本研究為初步探索之性質,唯個案量上仍有許多限制,需要在案量上持續累積,上述結論內容方能更具意義。

Background: Early experience of parenting and violence experience may have an impact of violence repetition in adult life. The purpose of this study is to explore the key components in early personal history that may influence the repetition compulsion of domestic violence in adult life. Subject and Methods: The study subjects included 10 adult males convicted by the court of undergoing a course of involuntary treatment intervention due to being accused of domestic violence. In-depth interview with qualitative approach was used to explore the childhood experience and details of current domestic violence repetition pattern. Results: 1. The clients have often experienced financial difficulty in early years as well as unstable occupational history in adulthood. 2. The clients often experienced harsh rules by the parents and justified the corporal punishment. 3. Three out of ten clients reported vague memory of witnessing domestic violence between parents, and the clients often tended to deny remembering events of domestic violence between parents. 4. The cycling process of domestic violence repetition may be categorized as i. Regretting and apologizing; ii. Concession from the spouse; iii. Coping together with spouse; and iv. Self-justifying. Conclusion: this study a preliminary exploration in the contents and process of domestic violence in the context of early experience and personal history. More case study may be needed to thoroughly investigate the details of repetition compulsion pattern in domestic violence.